KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

pumped storage plant

Portuguese translation: Usina Reversível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumped storage plant
Portuguese translation:Usina Reversível
Entered by: Hermann

15:34 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pumped storage plant
About Hydro power
marthinha
***
Explanation:
Usina Reversível
(Pumped-Storage Plant)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2***
Hermann
4usina de armazenamento bombeado
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
Usina Reversível
(Pumped-Storage Plant)


    Reference: http://www.duke-energy.com.br/IN/Negocios/dicionario/index.a...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 mins
  -> thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usina de armazenamento bombeado


Explanation:
Conforme este glossário:
Usina Hidroelétrica de Armazenamento Bombeado, ou Reversível
(Pumped-Storage Hydroelectric Plant)
Usina que gera eletricidade usando água bombeada durante períodos fora da ponta para um reservatório elevado de armazenagem. Nos períodos de ponta, quando se necessita de capacidade geradora adicional, a água é liberada do reservatório elevado para as turbinas do gerador em uma usina energética a uma cota mais baixa. Uma usina hidrelétrica que usa tanto água bombeada quanto fluxo de água natural para produzir eletricidade é uma Usina Hidrelétrica Combinada de Armazenamento Bombeado.




    Reference: http://www.duke-energy.com.br/IN/Negocios/dicionario/index.a...
Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91