ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

baking soda

Portuguese translation: bicarbonato de sódio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baking soda
Portuguese translation:bicarbonato de sódio
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

02:02 Mar 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
English term or phrase: baking soda
I have recently moved to Brazil from the United States and would like to do some baking, however, I'm having difficulty finding the equivalent to baking powder used in the states, can you help me ?
Kitty Harvill
bicarbonato de sódio
Explanation:
é isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-06 02:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baking powder é fermento químico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-06 02:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast é fermento biológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-03-07 01:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para maiores esclarecimentos:

Baking Soda:
A leavening agent which reacts when combined with an acid such as buttermilk, yogurt or molasses producing carbon dioxide bubbles which cause a dough to rise. If such a thing as 'baking soda' does not exist in your country, look for it at the chemist's, where it's usually known as sodium bicarbonate.

How to prepare: Baking soda reacts immediately when wet, so it should always be added to dry ingredients first. Once the batter is wet it should be put in the oven immediately.
www.recipezaar.com/library/getentry.zsp?id=7
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bicarbonato de sódioClaudio Mazotti
5 +3fermento (para bolos)António Ribeiro
5 +1pó Royal ...FERMENTO QUÍMICO
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fermento (para bolos)


Explanation:
***I'm having difficulty finding the equivalent to baking powder used in the states, can you help me ?***

Kitty Harvill

If you are only looking for the equivalente to baking powder, try simply "FERMENTO para bolos". In any supermarket, they will show you where to find it.

? - 1 envelope de fermento para bolo (11g) ou 1 colher cheia (sopa) de fermento em pó. 1/2 pacote de pó para gelatina de limão ...
www.acucarguarani.com.br/consumidor/consumidor. php?nSubTopico=2&nSubTopicoN2=5&nCdReceita=178


Bolos - Não tem fermento para colocar no bolo? A solução é usar 1/2 colher de sopa de Sal de Fruta (equivale a uma ... Quer saber se o fermento para bolo está bom? ...
www.irenes.com.br/da cozinha/bolos.htm

MercadoLivre: Fermento - Para bolos (2 kg) R$11.90 - [ Translate this page ]Comprar e vender Fermento - Para bolos (2 kg) Agro, Indústria e Comércio Comércio Outros no MercadoLivre.
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/ MLB-34432291-fermento-em-po-para-bolos-_JM



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Não percebo algumas das pessoas que participam neste site.

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: não mesmo
4 hrs
  -> Certamente que não leu, ou não pretende ler, a minha resposta e as referências que dou. Não será, certamente, o seu "disagree" que ma fará recuar.

agree  xxxtagl: certissimo, realmente não percebo as outras respostas... de facto o bicarbonato de sódio é usado como fermento mas já alguém ouviu: "Chega-me ai o bicarbonato de sódio que vou fazer um bolo???"
7 hrs
  -> Deve ser comum em alguns bairros do Rio!!!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day4 hrs
  -> O sujeito é mesmo MAL EDUCADO, não é?

agree  CristinaPereira: Continuando no universo da culinária, há por aqui muita falta de chá...
1 day8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pó Royal ...FERMENTO QUÍMICO


Explanation:
BOLOS -
Em seguida junte o pó Royal a farinha de trigo, colher por colher, ... Em seguida coloque a farinha de trigo eo pó Royal (não bata) apenas misture com o ...
www.sul-sc.com.br/afolha/pag/bolos.htm

baking powder => pó Royal => FERMENTO QUÍMICO

baking soda => bicarbonato de sódio (NaHCO3)

DICIONÁRIO ROSSETTI DE QUÍMICA -
FERMENTO QUÍMICO : em pó, não são microorganismo, ao contrário dos levedos, mas misturas de compostos químicos susceptíveis de soltar gás (frequentemente ...
www.rossetti.eti.br/dicuser/ detalhe.asp?vini=6&vfim=6&vcodigo=213 - 36k

Bicarbonato de sódio - Wikipédia -
O bicarbonato de sódio (NaHCO3) é um composto cristalino de cor branca, ... Devido à capacidade do bicarbonato de sódio libertar dióxido de carbono, ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicarbonato_de_sódio




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-03-06 02:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question is s bit contradictory:

"I'm having difficulty finding the equivalent to baking powder used in the states"

baking powder is > pó Royal ...FERMENTO QUÍMICO

but then you post "Baking Soda" which is > Bicarbonato de sódio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-03-06 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baking soda, for example, dissolves in water and produces sodium ions and bicarbonate ions. If heated, this solution produces sodium carbonate and carbon dioxide gas.

If sodium bicarbonate is added to vinegar (acetic acid), then sodium acetate as well as carbon dioxide gas is produced.

Baking powder is a mixture of baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), an inert filler, and cream of tartar. It looks different, but reacts similarly to vinegar.

If you can’t find baking powder without starch in it, make your own by combining two parts cream of tartar to one part baking soda (sodium bicarbonate).
www.fineli.fi/food.php?foodid=74&lang=en

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: não mesmo...rs
6 mins
  -> read the question she asked !!..what does "...rs " mean??

neutral  Maria Lopes da Silva: rs ---> short for "risos"; I think you should hide this answer as our pal Klaus gave the same answer (complete!) fifteen minutes before you!
20 mins
  -> read the question she asked !!.

agree  António Ribeiro: Não tem nada de contraditório. A resposta é FERMENTO. Como as pessoas estão habituadas à marca, a sua resposta "Pó Royal" está também correcta.
20 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: O bicarbonato de sódio faz efectivamente parte do "fermento" mas não só. Tomemos a Royal p.ex.: Pirofosfato ácido de sódio, bicarbonato de sódio e amido de milho.
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bicarbonato de sódio


Explanation:
é isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-06 02:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baking powder é fermento químico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-06 02:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast é fermento biológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-03-07 01:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para maiores esclarecimentos:

Baking Soda:
A leavening agent which reacts when combined with an acid such as buttermilk, yogurt or molasses producing carbon dioxide bubbles which cause a dough to rise. If such a thing as 'baking soda' does not exist in your country, look for it at the chemist's, where it's usually known as sodium bicarbonate.

How to prepare: Baking soda reacts immediately when wet, so it should always be added to dry ingredients first. Once the batter is wet it should be put in the oven immediately.
www.recipezaar.com/library/getentry.zsp?id=7


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 min
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  verbis
2 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Maria Lopes da Silva
33 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
46 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Mauro Lando: Kitty, you can trust me, this is it.
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Murillo Mathias
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Carla Araújo
9 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  reginalobo
15 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

disagree  António Ribeiro: acredita mesmo que o povo no Nordeste, na Amazónia ou na... favela, vá ao supermercado e peça "bicarbonato de ...quê (!!!)/ fermento químico/ fermento biológico"? Incrível!!!/// Finalmente, mostrou a sua cara! A de MAL EDUCADO. Parabéns!
20 hrs
  -> SEU IDIOTA, TOME SUA LINHA!!! SE VC NÃO ENTENDE NADFA DE CULINÁRIA, O PROBLEMA NÃO É MEU!!!

disagree  xxxtagl: agradeço que me trates sempre com o mesmo respeito que eu me dirijo a ti... é uma opiniao se nao a sabes defender, nao insultes ninguem...
22 hrs
  -> não tenho culpa se vc é desinformado!!! mts receitas requisitam bicarbonato, sobretudo as massas pesadas. Ex. típico: bolo de chocolate, bananas, maçãs

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: O bicarbonato de sódio faz efectivamente parte do "fermento" mas não só. Tomemos a Royal p.ex.: Pirofosfato ácido de sódio, bicarbonato de sódio e amido de milho.E isso seria SODIUM BICARBONATE./// Desculpe? Ofendi-o por acaso? Nem sequer dei Disagr
1 day6 hrs
  -> dispenso suas opiniões!!! satisfeita???