KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

cooked noodles and dim sum

Portuguese translation: noodles e dim sum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooked noodles and dim sum
Portuguese translation:noodles e dim sum
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:26 Aug 2, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / steam cooking
English term or phrase: cooked noodles and dim sum
It has this guidelines for the use of the appliance. In the table it says:
Item: dim sum; weight per item: about 25g; Volume of water: hard 6. After this I have this sentence: Please use cooked noodles and dim sum.
Cristina Luz
United Kingdom
noodles e dim sum
Explanation:
pode-se traduzir noodles como talharim, mas sao dois termos bem conhecidos da culinaria, eu os manteria.
Selected response from:

tania nogueira
Israel
Grading comment
Obrigada Tânia, acabei por deixar assim mesmo!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3noodles e dim sum
tania nogueira
4macarrão cozido (cooked noodles) e bolinho de massa cozida (dimsum)
Cristiane Gomes
4massa de meada cozida acompanhada de crêpes Primavera à chinesaCarlos Almeida


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massa de meada cozida acompanhada de crêpes Primavera à chinesa


Explanation:
Dim-sum é uma palavra que eu não traduziria. No entanto, e porque não há um termo equivalente em português, utilizaria uma paráfrase, descrevendo o que são.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.lillysdimsum.com/html/bottom_menus.htm
Carlos Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noodles e dim sum


Explanation:
pode-se traduzir noodles como talharim, mas sao dois termos bem conhecidos da culinaria, eu os manteria.

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Tânia, acabei por deixar assim mesmo!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Eu conheço dim sum não como um prato, mas como uma espécie de refeição que inclui diversos pratos...
16 mins
  -> tks

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Marcella Lang
5 hrs
  -> tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macarrão cozido (cooked noodles) e bolinho de massa cozida (dimsum)


Explanation:
Você poderia utilizar a palavra no original e colocar a definição.
Espero ter ajudado.

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese