KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

21/25 ct.

Portuguese translation: unidade


01:55 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: 21/25 ct.
Cardápio de restaurante canadense:

21/25 ct. pinwheeled shrimp skewers

"CT" = unidade?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:unidade
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 02:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gapers Block : Airbags : Shrimp? Who You Calling a Shrimp? - [ Traduzca esta página ]It's often listed as 41-50 ct. (That's count not carat; while shrimp are good, ... Skewers permit you to put a few shrimp on the grill and not lose them. ...
www.gapersblock.com/airbags/archives/shrimp_who_you_calling...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 02:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shrimp - Half of what makes them great is the Grilling - [ Traduzca esta página ]To properly grill shrimp it is best to place them on skewers no matter how big the shrimp. ... So a 40 count shrimp gives you about 40 shrimp per pound. ...
bbq.about.com/od/fishandseafood/a/aa072404a.htm -
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unidade
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3ct = unidade de medida
Sofia Pulici


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidade


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 02:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gapers Block : Airbags : Shrimp? Who You Calling a Shrimp? - [ Traduzca esta página ]It's often listed as 41-50 ct. (That's count not carat; while shrimp are good, ... Skewers permit you to put a few shrimp on the grill and not lose them. ...
www.gapersblock.com/airbags/archives/shrimp_who_you_calling...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 02:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shrimp - Half of what makes them great is the Grilling - [ Traduzca esta página ]To properly grill shrimp it is best to place them on skewers no matter how big the shrimp. ... So a 40 count shrimp gives you about 40 shrimp per pound. ...
bbq.about.com/od/fishandseafood/a/aa072404a.htm -


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ct = unidade de medida


Explanation:
Usa-se:
Camarão 16/20, Camarão 21/25, Camarão 40/50, etc. não mencionando o ct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 dias (2006-08-25 22:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidade de medida como sendo o tamanho do camarão.

Example sentence(s):
  • SHRIMP ON THE GRILL " 2 minutes or less per side will do it (relative to 21-25 ct. size)"
  • "1 pound (21-25 ct.) shrimp, peeled & deveined 1 pound ravioli, cheese, frozen "

    Reference: http://www.zanybingo.com/recipes/misc_entrees.htm
    Reference: http://www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/recs/435/Grecian_Shrimp_Rav...
Sofia Pulici
Australia
Native speaker of: Portuguese