KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

STATION

Portuguese translation: seções de preparo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stations
Portuguese translation:seções de preparo
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

02:47 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: STATION
É um cardápio de restaurante, tem várias colunas,
Ex.:
Menu Item Served with "Station" Plateware

na coluna "Station" aparece G1, G2, Fry/Pantry, Saute...
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
seções de preparo
Explanation:
Cada "station" em uma cozinha de restaurante é responsável pelo preparo

http://tradesecrets.stores.yahoo.net/kitstattrain.html

Station Chefs are responsible for foods prepared at specific kitchen locations if the organization designates areas according to foods. Items such as soups, meats, pasta dishes, egg dishes, and other foods may be assigned to a Station Chef for preparation procedures
http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=38241

presente estudo foi desenvolvido em cozinha de restaurante de uma ... As mãos dos manipuladores das diversas seções de preparo dos pratos cárneos ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-89101...

http://www.geocities.com/thenewchef/
The grill station does all the grilled meats some appetizers and a few of the specials. The grill station also makes the Stuffed chicken which is sautéed and baked
The Saute station is the one station that I didnt work so I dont know much about it. I do know it is the hardest station at Valerianos. Most of the orders go through the Saute station.
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mesa com pratos e talheres
Claudio Mazotti
3seções de preparoFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station
mesa com pratos e talheres


Explanation:
São aquelas mesas montadas para serviços de buffet, onde ficam os pratos e talheres (estilo americano).

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station
seções de preparo


Explanation:
Cada "station" em uma cozinha de restaurante é responsável pelo preparo

http://tradesecrets.stores.yahoo.net/kitstattrain.html

Station Chefs are responsible for foods prepared at specific kitchen locations if the organization designates areas according to foods. Items such as soups, meats, pasta dishes, egg dishes, and other foods may be assigned to a Station Chef for preparation procedures
http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=38241

presente estudo foi desenvolvido em cozinha de restaurante de uma ... As mãos dos manipuladores das diversas seções de preparo dos pratos cárneos ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-89101...

http://www.geocities.com/thenewchef/
The grill station does all the grilled meats some appetizers and a few of the specials. The grill station also makes the Stuffed chicken which is sautéed and baked
The Saute station is the one station that I didnt work so I dont know much about it. I do know it is the hardest station at Valerianos. Most of the orders go through the Saute station.

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8