KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

day-old

Portuguese translation: fatiados/ cortados na véspera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day-old
Portuguese translation:fatiados/ cortados na véspera
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:11 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: day-old
Cardápio de restaurante canadense:

day-old sliced Prime Rib
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
fatiados/ cortados na véspera
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatiados/ cortados na véspera
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1amanhecidoLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amanhecido


Explanation:
Estou pensando no pão amanhecido.. :)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

neutral  xxxLumen: Oi, amanhecido tem uma conotação negativa para mim... e sou uma senhora :-) Lumen = Denise
50 mins
  -> Não senhor. Veja quantas receitas há na net para pão amanhecido. :) Pão amanhecido é um ingrediente como outro qualquer. Não há conotação negativa.

neutral  Maria Eugenia Farre: Amanhecido dá exatamente a idéia, mas nunca vi aplicado a outra coisa que pão
1 hr
  -> Nem eu mas eu não cozinho. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatiados/ cortados na véspera


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
47 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

neutral  Maria Eugenia Farre: será que não é assado na véspera?
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Vitoria Ginja: talvez apenas: da véspera...
8 days
  -> obrigado!!!