KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Sunside up eggs

Portuguese translation: ovos fritos na manteiga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sunside up eggs
Portuguese translation:ovos fritos na manteiga
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:17 Aug 12, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / used of a word
English term or phrase: Sunside up eggs
This is a term I saw in a breakfast menu at a restaurant.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
ovos fritos na manteiga
Explanation:
Ovos fritos rapidamente na manteiga (dos dois lados)

For traditional sunny-side up eggs, melt 1 or 2 tablespoons of butter in a 8-inch non-stick omelet pan or skillet over medium heat. Break open eggs into pan and immediately reduce heat to low. Cook slowly until the whites are completely set and the yolks begins to thicken, but are not hard. For over easy-eggs flip over for 15 seconds. Serve eggs right away and enjoy!
www.goodegg.com/recipe/traditionalbreakfast.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ovos fritos com a gema molexxxLumen
4ovos fritos na manteiga
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunside up eggs
ovos fritos na manteiga


Explanation:
Ovos fritos rapidamente na manteiga (dos dois lados)

For traditional sunny-side up eggs, melt 1 or 2 tablespoons of butter in a 8-inch non-stick omelet pan or skillet over medium heat. Break open eggs into pan and immediately reduce heat to low. Cook slowly until the whites are completely set and the yolks begins to thicken, but are not hard. For over easy-eggs flip over for 15 seconds. Serve eggs right away and enjoy!
www.goodegg.com/recipe/traditionalbreakfast.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunside up eggs
ovos fritos com a gema mole


Explanation:
Ver imagem:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Fried_egg,_sunny_side_up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-12 23:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fried_egg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 23:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://myweb.dal.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 23:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myweb.dal.ca/waue/Trans/Bourdillon-Night-Big.jpg

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks