KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

We know that pulses, wholegrains, nuts, seeds all contain amino acids.

Portuguese translation: ver nota


18:04 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / wholegrains
English term or phrase: We know that pulses, wholegrains, nuts, seeds all contain amino acids.
It is about vegan food
Catarina Salgueiro
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ver nota
Explanation:
sabemos que as sementes de leguminosas (pulses), grãos de cereais (wholegrains), nozes (nuts) e outras sementes (seeds)contêm ácidos aminados (amino acids)
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sabemos que grãos de leguminosas, cereais integrais, nozes e outras sementes contêm aminoácidosLScavazzini
4 +2ver notamfs_trad
4 +1sabemos que legumes, cereais intergais, nozes, sementes contêm aminoácidos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we know that pulses, wholegrains, nuts, seeds all contain amino acids.
ver nota


Explanation:
sabemos que as sementes de leguminosas (pulses), grãos de cereais (wholegrains), nozes (nuts) e outras sementes (seeds)contêm ácidos aminados (amino acids)

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada. Foi-me muito útil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Costa: mas aminoácidos é o termo mais correcto, bem como "frutos de casca rija" em vez de nozes
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Elisabete

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we know that pulses, wholegrains, nuts, seeds all contain amino acids.
sabemos que grãos de leguminosas, cereais integrais, nozes e outras sementes contêm aminoácidos


Explanation:
Não são legumes, mas sim grãos de leguminosas (feijão, ervilha e lentilha)


LScavazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Exactamente.
26 mins

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
42 mins

agree  rhandler
44 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we know that pulses, wholegrains, nuts, seeds all contain amino acids.
sabemos que legumes, cereais intergais, nozes, sementes contêm aminoácidos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-06 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legumes está correto (Aurélio)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
19 mins
  -> obrigado