KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

braising pan; tilt skillet

Portuguese translation: caçarola; fritadeira basculante (cozinha industrial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braising pan; tilt skillet (industrial kitchen)
Portuguese translation:caçarola; fritadeira basculante (cozinha industrial)
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

23:47 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cozinhas industriais
English term or phrase: braising pan; tilt skillet
Manual de medidas de seguranca em cozinhas industriais. Alguem sabe o termo para esses dois tipos de "panelas"?
Cris Mazzei
United States
caçarola; fritadeira
Explanation:
a tilt skillet é uma fritadeira industrial que "tilt" vira para dispor do óleo quente, mas acredito que não exista isso em português. Dê uma olhada em: http://cgi.ebay.com/Cleveland-TILT-TILTING-SKILLET-SPLASH-PR...

braising pan ou caçarola é uma panela baixa com 2 alças.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caçarola; fritadeira
Thais Maria Lips
5panela [de cozinha]
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4panela para forno e fogão (ou caçarola)
Gisele Goldstein
3caçarola; frigideiraLScavazzini


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braising pan
panela [de cozinha]


Explanation:
to braise é cozinhar com calor úmido; no Brasil, uma braising pan é simplesmente uma panela.

Pelas regras do kudoz, um termo em cada pergunta, please : )

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panela para forno e fogão (ou caçarola)


Explanation:
Veja essa definiçao de braising:
Braising is a combination cooking method. Both dry-heat and moist-heat are used. First the meat is browned or seared using dry heat; this is usually done on top of the stove. Then it is simmered in liquid until tender; this is usually done in an oven. The result is both cooked meat and, because of the liquid, a sauce for the meat.

There are four pans commonly used for braising: braising pan (called a "rondeau" in France, "buffet casserole" in the United States), sauté pan, sloped-sided braiser, stew pot. The pan made specifically for this is a braiser or braising pan. It has a wide cooking surface, like a sauté pan, for browning. It also has high enough sides to hold both a roast and the liquid for simmering. In addition, it has two side handles so it can go easily in the oven and a cover to hold in the steam during the simmering process. A rondeau or buffet casserole is also used; it is the same as a braiser, but with shallower sides. It is usually a sauté pan with two side handles, instead of one long handle.

http://www.cookswares.com/discussions/braising1.asp

Modelo de braising pan:
http://www.epinions.com/hmgd-Cookware-All-All_Clad_Emerilwar...


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caçarola; fritadeira


Explanation:
a tilt skillet é uma fritadeira industrial que "tilt" vira para dispor do óleo quente, mas acredito que não exista isso em português. Dê uma olhada em: http://cgi.ebay.com/Cleveland-TILT-TILTING-SKILLET-SPLASH-PR...

braising pan ou caçarola é uma panela baixa com 2 alças.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Existe sim: é fritadeira basculante.
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando :-) Desconhecia este termo, mas faz sentido. (Só conhecia basculante de janela :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caçarola; frigideira


Explanation:
caçarola ou panela

LScavazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12