KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

sugar snap peas

Portuguese translation: ervilha (ervilha de quebrar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar snap peas
Portuguese translation:ervilha (ervilha de quebrar)
Entered by: marina hennies

13:02 Sep 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: sugar snap peas
accompanied by garlic-mashed potatoes, grilled yellow squash and sugar snap peas
marina hennies
Brazil
ervilha (ervilha de quebrar)
Explanation:
mangetout

Originating in the Mediterranean, snow peas are known as sugar peas in England and mangetout in France. The Chinese adopted snow peas into their cuisine ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/17913 - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

200 g de ervilha de quebrar (mangetout), arranjadas 250 g de espargos 100 g de cogumelos. MODO DE PREPARO. Corte o frango em oito pedaços (Técnicas de ...
bragatel.pt/marciaoliveira/receitas/aves/frangofricassecomlegumesprimavera.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ervilha (ervilha de quebrar)
Hermann
3 +5ervilhas tortasmfs_trad
4ervilha tortaLScavazzini


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ervilha (ervilha de quebrar)


Explanation:
mangetout

Originating in the Mediterranean, snow peas are known as sugar peas in England and mangetout in France. The Chinese adopted snow peas into their cuisine ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/17913 - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

200 g de ervilha de quebrar (mangetout), arranjadas 250 g de espargos 100 g de cogumelos. MODO DE PREPARO. Corte o frango em oito pedaços (Técnicas de ...
bragatel.pt/marciaoliveira/receitas/aves/frangofricassecomlegumesprimavera.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes




    Reference: http://www.saibamais.org/Lista-de-vegetais
    Reference: http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.fl...
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Emilia!

agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I would say the same. Olivia Monteiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Olivia!

neutral  LScavazzini: ervilha de quebrar PT - ervilha torta BR
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Carlos Soares
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ervilhas tortas


Explanation:
Sugestão, pelas imagens é o que me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-22 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Pisum.html
Pisum sativum L. subsp. sativum var. macrocarpon Ser. (Round-Podded Group)
SYNONYM(S) : Pisum sativum L. convar. medullosaccharatum (Koern.) Lehm., Pisum sativum L. 'Round-Podded-Rühm', Pisum sativum L. 'Sugar Snap-Rühm'
ENGLISH : Sugar pea, Snap pea, Honey pea, Round-podded snow pea, Round-podded sugar pea, Stringless snowpea.
PORTUGUESE : Ervilha torta.


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, as imagens não deixam dúvidas.
56 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
57 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  reginakersten
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Regina

agree  Hermann
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Hermann

agree  LiaBarros
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lia

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ervilha torta


Explanation:
snow peas USA = snap peas UK

Ervilha-tortaDigite os termos da sua pesquisa Enviar formulário de pesquisa. Ervilha-torta. leguminosas. Home Page - Enviar Foto. Seu Nome:. Seu E-mail:. Destino (Nome): ...
ccfotos.taboca.com.br/maps/ptbr/Ervilha-torta/ - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


DOC] REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL MINISTÉRIO DA AGRICULTURA, PECUÁRIA ...Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
As observações devem ser feitas em vagens secas, com exceção em “Snap peas”, que são ervilhas doces com paredes grossas e são melhor avaliadas quando verdes ...
www.agricultura.gov.br/pls/portal/url/ITEM/24A468DEEFC5324C... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


An Sugar Snap Pea Pod 900437,900437.jpg,cd02 sensational veggies ...Acervo de fotos,imagem, foto , fotográfia de An Sugar Snap Pea Pod. ... ervilha. • ervilhas. • pulso. • ferida. • silo. • não cozinhado. • verdura ...
pt.inmagine.com/fdc002/fdc900437-photo - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Imagens de arquivo livres de royalties | "green pea" | iStockphoto.comBuscas de arquivos recentes:. "green pea" [1696] ... Resultados da busca : Ervilha. Termos comuns nesta busca: Agricultura ... Sugar Snap Peas on White ...
portuguesbrasileiro.istockphoto.com/file_search.php?action=file&text=%22green+pea%22&58be858d2557... - 110k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso



LScavazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12