KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

fruit spreads

Portuguese translation: pasta/patê de frutas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit spreads
Portuguese translation:pasta/patê de frutas
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

09:12 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fruit spreads
Is Pectin used as an additive only in fruit spreads?
marina hennies
Brazil
pasta/patê de frutas
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, Humberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3geléias de frutas
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +3pasta/patê de frutas
Humberto Ribas
4compotas de frutas
Elvira Alves Barry
3pasta para barrar à base de frutaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasta para barrar à base de fruta


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.patitia.net/cgi-bin/nice_get_tr_all.pl?pt&en&p
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasta/patê de frutas


Explanation:
x

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, Humberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
37 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Daniele Bertinato: No Brazil seria melhor pasta de frutas.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Pasta de frutas, sem dúvida!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geléias de frutas


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também pode ser.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph. Bom domingo!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  Marcia Nabrzecki
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compotas de frutas


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8