KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

starter cultures

Portuguese translation: culturas starter/culturas de bactérias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter cultures
Portuguese translation:culturas starter/culturas de bactérias
Entered by: marina hennies

11:05 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: starter cultures
Is a written certificate available to confirm any starter cultures are not genetically modified
marina hennies
Brazil
culturas starter/culturas de bactérias
Explanation:
exemplo:
www.enq.ufsc.br/labs/probio/disc_eng_bioq/trabalhos
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elvira. Usei culturas de bactérias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4culturas iniciadoras / culturas starter
Marcia Nabrzecki
4culturas starter/culturas de bactérias
Elvira Alves Barry
3fermentos, leveduras.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermentos, leveduras.


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culturas starter/culturas de bactérias


Explanation:
exemplo:
www.enq.ufsc.br/labs/probio/disc_eng_bioq/trabalhos

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elvira. Usei culturas de bactérias.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culturas iniciadoras / culturas starter


Explanation:
Cultura de micorganismos usada para desencadear um processo específico.

Veja também:
http://www.unicamp.br/fea/lsfm/cursos/ta918_4.html


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=16046
Marcia Nabrzecki
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese