KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

stewing steak

Portuguese translation: carne para guisar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stewing steak
Portuguese translation:carne para guisar
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

03:19 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Chinese Food
English term or phrase: stewing steak
E por falar em carne, alguém sabe a tradução de "stewing steak" para o português?
Eni Rodrigues
carne para guisar
Explanation:
Em Portugal é assim que se diz.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carne para guisarMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1carne de panela
airmailrpl
5carne ensopada(com legumes)/carne cozida
Joon Oh


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne ensopada(com legumes)/carne cozida


Explanation:
sug.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela resposta! Abraço.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
carne para guisar


Language variant: Portugal

Explanation:
Em Portugal é assim que se diz.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda. Abraço.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares (meets criteria)
47 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> Obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
carne de panela


Explanation:
Receita de Carne de panela diferente - Tudo Gostoso-Muito gostosa essa carne de panela e muito fácil de fazer, minha família adorou!!! Taís Juliane: Eu fiz Muuuuuuuuito boa msm.coloquei batatas e cenoura. ...
www.tudogostoso.uol.com.br/receita/1091-carne-de-panela-dif...

adoro carne de panela on Flickr - Photo Sharing!Flickr is almost certainly the best online photo management and sharing application in the world. Show off your favorite photos and videos to the world, ...
www.flickr.com/photos/daniboy/2562008340/

YouTube - Banda Carne de PanelaCarne de Panela na pressão. ... Loading... Banda Carne de Panela. Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=CTf9aIpa2fk&feature=related

Receita de Carne de Panela com Batatas - Cyber Cook- Receita: Carne de Panela com Batatas - Cyber Cook, as receitas mais gostosas da internet. Ingredientes: batata, cebola, óleo de soja Sadia, ...
www.cybercook.uol.com.br/mostra_receita.php?codigo=3134


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-04 12:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 24,700 for "carne de panela".

Results 1 - 30 of about 758 for "carne para guisar".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Abraço.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti (meets criteria)
3 hrs
  -> agradecido