KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Shredded beef

Portuguese translation: carne desfiada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shredded beef
Portuguese translation:carne desfiada
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

13:45 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Shredded beef
Alguém sabe o nome usado no Brasil para esse prato?
Eni Rodrigues
carne desfiada
Explanation:
Salvo engano, acho que se refere a isso no Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-07 13:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google images:

Carne desfiada (http://images.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&q=carne des...
Shredded beef (http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=shredded beef&...
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9carne desfiada
Edimilson Ferreira
5 +2bife raspado
Ligia Dias Costa
4carne moída
Leniel Macaferi
4bife retalhado/triturado/picado/cortado em pedaçinhos
Mary Palmer
3bife picado ou carne picadaJamaina Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shredded beef
bife raspado


Language variant: pt -pt

Explanation:
para portugal

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  Teresa Borges
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shredded beef
carne desfiada


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Salvo engano, acho que se refere a isso no Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-07 13:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google images:

Carne desfiada (http://images.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&q=carne des...
Shredded beef (http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=shredded beef&...

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Abraço.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carne fatiada?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldaquer: estava exatamente pra responder isso :)
1 min

agree  Kadja Bless
1 min

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. É este o termo que normalmente vejo traduzido para o português do Brasil.
5 mins

agree  Susana Morais
7 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
46 mins

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shredded beef
bife retalhado/triturado/picado/cortado em pedaçinhos


Explanation:
Pode ser qualquer uma das opções

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shredded beef
carne moída


Explanation:
carne moída

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-07 13:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shredded
Adjective
1. prepared by cutting; "sliced tomatoes"; "sliced ham"; "chopped clams"; "chopped meat"; "shredded cabbage"

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: Carne moída não seria "ground beef"?
11 mins
  -> chopped meat = ground meat/beef, minced meat - shredded=chopped

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shredded beef
bife picado ou carne picada


Explanation:
carne moída seria minced meat, acho eu!
nesse caso ouvimos falar de bife picado ou desfiado...

Jamaina Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese