KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

lobe pump

Portuguese translation: bomba de lóbulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobe pump
Portuguese translation:bomba de lóbulo
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

15:44 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary / lobe pump
English term or phrase: lobe pump
The thus obtained mixture, brought to a temperature of about 0ºC, is pumped by such means as not to damage the pieces, like for instance a lobe pump, into the nozzles of a dosing device for forming drop-shaped portions
Carla
bomba em forma/formato de lóbulo
Explanation:
bomba em forma de lóbulo
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bomba lobular
Marcelo Gonçalves
4bomba em forma/formato de lóbulo
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba em forma/formato de lóbulo


Explanation:
bomba em forma de lóbulo


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lobe_pump
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: É bomba de lóbulos, não em formato de: www.netzsch.com.br/bombas/download/if5.pdf Elas são muito usadas na indústria alimentícia.
8 mins
  -> Fernando, obrigado pelo esclarescimento sobre o termo em questão.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba lobular


Explanation:
Compare as imagens em português e inglês, Carla:
http://www.inoxpa.com/upload/Image/bomba-lobular-hlr.jpg (Português)
http://www.bphpumps.com/images/big/J1LH64.JPG (inglês)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 16:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribuidores de adubo orgânico líquido com bomba lobular...
http://www.fatritol.com.br/prod_dist_adubo_organico_lobular....


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese