KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

plate of soda crackers

Portuguese translation: prato de bolachas salgadas (creme cracker)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: plate of soda crackers
Portuguese translation:prato de bolachas salgadas (creme cracker)
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

13:31 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: plate of soda crackers
Qual é a tradução de plate of soda crackers, como no texto abaixo?

He is talking about putting the siding on the house. " I need a job like that to get me back to the shape I was in a couple of years ago. " About fifteen months ago he had a serious heart attack. Irlma puts out coffee mugs, a plate of soda crackers and graham crackers, cheese and butter, bran muffins, baking-powder biscuits, squares of spice cake with boiled icing.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
prato de bolachas salgadas (creme cracker)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltine_cracker


http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=bolachas salgadas...
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prato de bolachas salgadas (creme cracker)
Mary Palmer
4 +1prato com bolachas de água e sal
Diana Tarré


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prato com bolachas de água e sal


Explanation:
Em Portugal é muito comum chamar-lhes "bolachas de água e sal".

Em Inglês da GB também lhes chamam "saltines". Veja aqui na wikipedia --> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltine_cracker

E aqui no site do supermercado Continente -->
http://www.continente.pt/ProductDetailMain.aspx?productId=20...|1206|120603&CategoryName=12&SubCategoryName=12060301&PageIndex=1

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prato de bolachas salgadas (creme cracker)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltine_cracker


http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=bolachas salgadas...

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene, hope you have a great evening!