KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

spice cake

Portuguese translation: bolo de especiarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spice cake
Portuguese translation:bolo de especiarias
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

13:36 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: spice cake
Qual é a tradução de spice cake, como no texto abaixo?

He is talking about putting the siding on the house. " I need a job like that to get me back to the shape I was in a couple of years ago. " About fifteen months ago he had a serious heart attack. Irlma puts out coffee mugs, a plate of soda crackers and graham crackers, cheese and butter, bran muffins, baking-powder biscuits, squares of spice cake with boiled icing.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
bolo de especiarias
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bolo de especiariasAAlves
4 +4bolo de especiarias
Isabel Maria Almeida
4bolo condimentadoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bolo de especiarias


Explanation:
.

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
8 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bolo de especiarias


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
7 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolo condimentado


Explanation:
Na receita usa-se uma mistura de condimentos em pó, como no bolo de cenoura.

Ver

Chef Fernando Villas Boas - Bolo Condimentado de Cenoura com ... - [ Translate this page ]Bolo Condimentado de Cenoura com Cobertura de Laranja.
www.fernandovillasboas.com.br/Receitas/Cozinha-Classica/bol... - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-15 13:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolo Condimentado da Vovó " Vegan " - [ Translate this page ]Bolo Condimentado da Vovó É uma receita um tanto ou quanto esquesita, mas acreditem que depois de ... 3 - Sirva como cobertura do Bolo Condimentado da Vovó ...
www.petiscos.com/smf/index.php?topic=11637.msg248190 - 55k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766