KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

salad dressing

Portuguese translation: molho para salada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salad dressing
Portuguese translation:molho para salada
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:03 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: salad dressing
Qual é a tradução de salad dressing?

Definição: a well-seasoned sauce poured over or mixed with the ingredients of a salad, e.g. one made from oil and vinegar or mayonnaise.

Muito obrigado desde já.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
"molho para salada"
Explanation:
São molhos já prontos vendidos em qualquer supermercado aqui do Brasil.
Selected response from:

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13"molho para salada"
Martha Schwan
5 +9tempero para/da salada
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tempero para/da salada


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  lugano2: Tem brasileiro que traduz: vestido para salada.
21 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Diana Tarré
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
"molho para salada"


Explanation:
São molhos já prontos vendidos em qualquer supermercado aqui do Brasil.

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 mins

agree  Isabel Peck
3 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: molho, engloba os todos, tempero é mais azeite, vinagre e sal, mas como sabemos existem muito mais!
22 mins

agree  Diana Tarré
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 hrs

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
6 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 hrs

agree  Thais Castanheira
7 hrs

agree  Rafael Mantovani
10 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. Pode tirar as aspas, florzinha. :)
13 hrs