KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

dressings

Portuguese translation: molhos, condimentos, recheios, acompanhamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressings
Portuguese translation:molhos, condimentos, recheios, acompanhamentos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:37 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: dressings
Thickening and gelling agent that gives mouthfeel in for instance ice cream, low-fat spread, custard, jam, dressings, confectionery and yoghurt
===========
são temperos de alimentos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
molhos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 00:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5molhos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3temperos / condimentos / molhos / recheios
José Antonio Azevedo
3acompanhamentosMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temperos / condimentos / molhos / recheios


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: molhos
9 hrs

agree  mary bueno
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: molhos ou coberturas
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
molhos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 00:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  Todd Field
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Todd - Mike :)

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  O. Morais
23 days
  -> Obrigado, O. - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acompanhamentos


Explanation:
nesse contexto
Merriam Webster: 2 a : a sauce for adding to a dish (as a salad) b : a seasoned mixture usually used as a stuffing (as for poultry)

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese