KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cosmetics, Beauty

braids and plaits

Portuguese translation: Tranças..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braids and plaits
Portuguese translation:Tranças..
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:49 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair style
English term or phrase: braids and plaits
The area is widely known for natural hairstyles such as dreadlocks, braids and plaits as well as products for natural hair.

Não sei exatament a diferença entre os dois termos (tranças).
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Tranças
Explanation:
Tranças / Definição, Significado, O que é Tranças - Dicionário ...
Definição de Tranças: / Workpédia - Dicionário Online da Língua Portuguesa.
www.workpedia.com.br/tranas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-03 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trança
Definição, Significado, O que é Trança - Dicionário Online Workpédia

Trança
Trancada
Trançadeira
Trançar
Trancinha

Vote Workpédia
O que é Trança, Significado de Trança

s.f. Punhado de fios ou de cabelos, divididos em três e entrelaçados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-03 18:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Braids and Plaits are Tranças


Dicionário
Dreadlocks: Literalmente tranças, cabelo que não é penteado nem cortado. ... Tam: Grande toca de crochê, usado pelos Dreads para cobrir suas tranças. ...
tdo.br.vilabol.uol.com.br/dici.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os colegas pela participação inestimável!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tranças e entrançados.
Marcos Antonio
5 +1Tranças
airmailrpl
4trançar e trança
Illa Karina Rocha
3rabos de cavalo e trançasAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabos de cavalo e tranças


Explanation:
Achei uma referência a rabo de cavalo p/ braid

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Andréa Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  airmailrpl: "rabos de cavalo" are neither braids or plaits
17 mins
  -> Verbete 'braid': sensaget.com/dictionary

neutral  Luiza Modesto: rabo de cavalo é ponytail
1 hr

neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: Andrea, a referência (que é sempre recomendável adicionar) normalmente deve ser colocada na própria resposta e não no "Ask Asker"
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trançar e trança


Explanation:
plait - a hairdo formed by braiding or twisting the hair; any of various types of fold formed by doubling fabric back upon itself and then pressing or stitching into shape; make by braiding or interlacing; "lace a tablecloth"; weave into plaits; "plait hair"

braid -
1.
a. To interweave three or more strands, strips, or lengths of in a diagonally overlapping pattern: braided the rags into a strong rope.
b. To create (something) by such interweaving: braid a rug.
c. To style (the hair) by such interweaving.
d. To mingle (discrete elements, for example) as if by such interweaving: braided the ideas into a complex thesis.
2. To decorate or edge (something) with a trim of interwoven strands: finished the jacket by braiding the collar and cuffs.
3. To fasten or decorate (hair) with a band or ribbon.
v.intr.
To flow, twist, or wind as if interwoven: a stream braiding through the woods.
n.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tranças


Explanation:
Tranças / Definição, Significado, O que é Tranças - Dicionário ...
Definição de Tranças: / Workpédia - Dicionário Online da Língua Portuguesa.
www.workpedia.com.br/tranas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-03 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trança
Definição, Significado, O que é Trança - Dicionário Online Workpédia

Trança
Trancada
Trançadeira
Trançar
Trancinha

Vote Workpédia
O que é Trança, Significado de Trança

s.f. Punhado de fios ou de cabelos, divididos em três e entrelaçados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-03 18:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Braids and Plaits are Tranças


Dicionário
Dreadlocks: Literalmente tranças, cabelo que não é penteado nem cortado. ... Tam: Grande toca de crochê, usado pelos Dreads para cobrir suas tranças. ...
tdo.br.vilabol.uol.com.br/dici.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os colegas pela participação inestimável!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> agradecido

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tranças e entrançados.


Explanation:
sug

to plait: to make by braiding (thefreedictionary).
entrançar: dispor em forma de tranças (Michaelis)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msidarus: parece-me uma boa opção, também por aquilo que já se disse aqui
38 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs