KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Teasing

Portuguese translation: ripar o cabelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teasing
Portuguese translation:ripar o cabelo
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

13:59 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Teasing
"Teasing your hair may sound like a throw-back, but it's not. By taking pieces of hair, holding them straight out from your head, and combing toward their roots, you'll achieve serious fullness and volume – without using products!"
Eni Rodrigues
ripar o cabelo
Explanation:
Cambridge Dictionary:

- backcomb UK (US tease)
to hold your hair away from your head and comb it towards your head, in order to make it look thicker

http://www.hiperfashion.com.br/home.cfm?pagina=materia&id=79...

"1- Ripar o cabelo por baixo, com um pente, até ao topo da cabeça.
2- Abusar da laca."
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ripar o cabelo
Diana Tarré
3 +2pentear no sentido oposto
Soraia Martins
4repicarKadja Bless
4arrepiar
Juh
4eriçar (o cabelo)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teasing
ripar o cabelo


Explanation:
Cambridge Dictionary:

- backcomb UK (US tease)
to hold your hair away from your head and comb it towards your head, in order to make it look thicker

http://www.hiperfashion.com.br/home.cfm?pagina=materia&id=79...

"1- Ripar o cabelo por baixo, com um pente, até ao topo da cabeça.
2- Abusar da laca."

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur.

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana Mafalda.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia.

agree  Floriana Leary
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teasing
pentear no sentido oposto


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.


    Reference: http://amauriribeiro.com/instructional_port_a.html
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcos :)

agree  Mary Palmer
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mary :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teasing
arrepiar


Explanation:
minha sugestão para esse contexto.

Juh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teasing
eriçar (o cabelo)


Explanation:
Pela descrição, trata-se de eriçar o cabelo, para dar a impressão do cabelo cheio. Foi moda nos anos 60.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 16:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

Eva - Pronta para a festa - Diário do Nordeste - [ Translate this page ]É a base para outros tipos de penteados como o coque desfiado. ... 6° PASSO: Use um pente para eriçar o cabelo, começando das pontas em direção à raiz. Isso ... Ao enxugar os cabelos, aproveite para fazer, por alguns minutos, ...
diariodonordeste.globo.com/materia.asp?codigo=476279 - 33k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teasing
repicar


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese