KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

downswell

Portuguese translation: descontentamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downswell
Portuguese translation:descontentamento
Entered by: CristinaPereira

09:18 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: downswell
Consider, for example, Italy. Within it there is a **downswell** like those among the nay voters in France and the Netherlands. Put to a vote, Italians would probably also vote no on the new EU constitution.

Obrigada por qualquer ajuda!
CristinaPereira
descontentamento
Explanation:
downswell: crescimento (do sentimento)para baixo = descontentamento; que conduz (ao sentimento da) à rejeição. É assim que eu "sinto a coisa".
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
Acabei por usar frustração. Obrigada, Jorges, e aos outros também pelas óptimas respostas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descontentamentojorges
5 +1um declinio cada vez maior
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2declinação
Hermann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
declinação


Explanation:
anticlímax

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um declinio cada vez maior


Explanation:
"downswell" here means that, in Italy, there is now a growning (a swell) body of public opinion who are against the EU constitution (hence the use of 'down', it is a reference to the number of votes AGAINST the constitution there would be in Italy. It is a growing number of votes AGAINST it.

It is a bit difficult to translated it directly...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-22 09:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declínio - sorry forgot the pesky accent :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-22 10:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considere, por exemplo, a Itália aonde há um declínio cada vez maior de suporte para a nova constituição europeia como aquele dos eleitores \"não\" na França e na Holanda.

This is what I\'d do with the two first sentences. To be honest, don\'t think the EN sentence is very good...

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ótima resposta!
3 hrs
  -> You do me honour, sir ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descontentamento


Explanation:
downswell: crescimento (do sentimento)para baixo = descontentamento; que conduz (ao sentimento da) à rejeição. É assim que eu "sinto a coisa".

jorges
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Acabei por usar frustração. Obrigada, Jorges, e aos outros também pelas óptimas respostas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: esta é a minha favorita!
8 hrs