ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

SWOT Analysis

Portuguese translation: análise SWOT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SWOT Analysis
Portuguese translation:análise SWOT
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

19:07 Apr 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: SWOT Analysis
Review the SWOT Analysis and other work done during .....

MTIA.
xxxCynthia Lope
análise SWOT
Explanation:
SWOT = Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats) ou (Forças, Fraquezas, Oportunidades e Ameaças)

Mas a abreviatura é usada em inglês. Veja:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=SWOT&btnG=Pesquis...
Selected response from:

Lumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7análise SWOT
Lumen
5 +4análise dos pontos fortes e fracos, oportunidades e riscos
Mariana Moreira
4 +1Analise de Forças, Fraquezas, Oportunidade e Ameaças ou Matriz FOFAgcaloba
4análise ambiental
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swot analysis
análise dos pontos fortes e fracos, oportunidades e riscos


Explanation:
The great complexity and the confusing developments in carrying out correctly approved directives at EU level demand an overall SWOT-analysis of the system as it functions: Where do we stand? What about the causes of the problems? What challenges are Member States facing? What are the Member States aiming at: what is the desirable relation and interaction between subsidiarity and EU monitoring? In other words: who is in charge of measuring what, and what are the criteria? To what extent do the legal instruments and the current practices correspond with the objectives of European integration? How are the EU and the Member States going to respond to the complaints of companies and citizens about the incomplete and sometimes counter-productive way of transposing, implementing and enforcing EU rules in national regulations and practices?

A grande complexidade e a evolução confusa da execução de directivas correctamente aprovadas a nível da UE exigem uma análise global do sistema, no que respeita aos seus pontos fortes e fracos, oportunidades e riscos (análise SWOT), que acompanhe o seu funcionamento: Em que situação estamos? E quanto às causas dos problemas? Que desafios enfrentam os Estados-Membros? Que pretendem os Estados-Membros: Qual é a relação e a interacção, desejáveis, entre a subsidiariedade e a monitorização comunitária? Por outras palavras: Quem é responsável por medir o quê e quais são os critérios? Em que medida correspondem os instrumentos jurídicos e as práticas actuais aos objectivos da integração europeia? Como vão a União Europeia e os Estados-Membros responder às queixas das empresas e dos cidadãos a respeito da forma incompleta e por vezes contraproducente de transpor, executar e cumprir as regras da UE nas legislações e práticas nacionais?

Fonte: Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee on How to improve the implementation and enforcement of EU legislation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-17 19:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWOT=strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: A SWOT Analysis is a strategic planning tool used to evaluate the Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats involved in a project or in a business venture.
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  António Ribeiro: Talvez seja mais comum ameaças, em vez de riscos. Ver o que é dito a respsito, em: http://www.pmelink.pt/pmelink_public/EC/0,1655,1005_39755-3_...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  CristinaPereira: Mas diz-se SWOT mesmo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  oxygen4u: :)
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
swot analysis
análise SWOT


Explanation:
SWOT = Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats) ou (Forças, Fraquezas, Oportunidades e Ameaças)

Mas a abreviatura é usada em inglês. Veja:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=SWOT&btnG=Pesquis...

Lumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: Também se usa, embora seja menos comum, "análise FOFA".
29 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  paula cruz
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, this is the more common form.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  CristinaPereira
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swot analysis
Analise de Forças, Fraquezas, Oportunidade e Ameaças ou Matriz FOFA


Explanation:
Apesar de estranho, o termo Matriz FOFA tem sido bastante utilizado para se referir à Análise SWOT. Acho a palavra um pouco infeliz, mas diversas consultorias de negócio a tem utilizado. Creio que vale a dica.

gcaloba
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: http://www.brasiliano.com.br/artigo_20030410_8.htm
1 day16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swot analysis
análise ambiental


Explanation:
De início o empresário deve fazer uma análise ambiental de sua empresa, para avaliar em que condições ela receberá seus recursos. Essa análise é fundamental para, além de verificar a situação da companhia, identificar oportunidades de crescimento e ganho de escala - que, em tese, favorecem a liquidez do investimento.

A análise ambiental é conhecida como SWOT (Forças, Fraquezas, Oportunidades e Ameaças, na sigla em inglês).


    Reference: http://www.universia.com.br
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese