KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

as and when (...)

Portuguese translation: como e quando/sob a forma e no momento em que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as and when (...)
Portuguese translation:como e quando/sob a forma e no momento em que
Entered by: Izabel Santos

13:14 Oct 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / Financing
English term or phrase: as and when (...)
To promote good project management, requests for reimbursement should be made on a regular basis as and when expenditures are incurred or on the same frequency as interim unaudited financial reports
Izabel Santos
Brazil
como e quando/sob a forma e no momento em que
Explanation:
penso que qualquer uma destas formulações se enquadra na frase:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-23 13:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...os pedidos de reembolso deverão ser apresentados periodicamente sob a forma e no momento em que se incorre em despesas e com a mesma frequência...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3como e quando/sob a forma e no momento em que
Mariana Moreira
5 +1à medida queMaria Claypoole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como e quando/sob a forma e no momento em que


Explanation:
penso que qualquer uma destas formulações se enquadra na frase:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-23 13:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...os pedidos de reembolso deverão ser apresentados periodicamente sob a forma e no momento em que se incorre em despesas e com a mesma frequência...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clara

agree  Susy Ordaz
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Maria Martins: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, mjmartins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à medida que


Explanation:
os pedidos de reembolso deverão ser feitos numa base regular à medida que as despesas forem sendo incorridas ou com a mesma frequência que...

eu faria assim :-))

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs