KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

...in the very upper and lower reaches,....

Portuguese translation: ...nos trechos superiores e inferiores...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...in the very upper and lower reaches,....
Portuguese translation:...nos trechos superiores e inferiores...
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

09:06 Oct 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / energy production
English term or phrase: ...in the very upper and lower reaches,....
The two potentials already developed in xxx and XXX, are in the upper and lower reaches, respectively.

Thanks in advance.
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
...nos trechos superiores e inferiores...
Explanation:
Se for um rio...

Este termo surgiu-me há pouco e fiz esta pergunta:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1529830

Boa sorte
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...nos limites máximo e mínimo...
MLeiria
5...justamente nos cursos superior e inferior,...Rildo Oliveira
4...nos trechos superiores e inferiores...
CristinaPereira
3... em níveis/ posições superiores e inferiores
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...nos limites máximo e mínimo...


Explanation:
reach:
n.
1. The act or an instance of stretching or thrusting out.
2. The extent or distance something can reach.
3.
a. Range of understanding; comprehension: a subject beyond my reach.
b. Range or scope of influence or effect.
4. An expanse: a reach of prairie; the lower reaches of the food chain.
5. A pole connecting the rear axle of a vehicle with the front.
6. Nautical The tack of a sailing vessel with the wind abeam.
7. The stretch of water visible between bends in a river or channel.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Teixeira: Exacto.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Francisco ABREU
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... em níveis/ posições superiores e inferiores


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...nos trechos superiores e inferiores...


Explanation:
Se for um rio...

Este termo surgiu-me há pouco e fiz esta pergunta:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1529830

Boa sorte

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...justamente nos cursos superior e inferior,...


Explanation:
A tradução para 'reach' é 'curso'. Temos curso superior e curso inferior de uma bacia de drenagem. São termos usados para melhor referir localização tendo um rio como referência.
As duas frases abaixo (contendo 'upper reach') estão em:

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/EN/GF1324EN.HTM

- "Part of a stream channel in the higher region of a drainage basin"
- "Parte de um curso de água situado na zona superior da bacia de drenagem"

Uma curiosidade: o que são 'potentials' no texto em questão?
- pontos potenciais de aproveitamento da energia hidráulica para a produção de energia elétrica;
- Medidores de potencial (da corrente);
- tranformadores.

Ousando um pouquinho, eu diria:

"(...) já instalad[as/os] em X e Y se encontram justamente nos cursos superior e inferior, respectivamente".

Bom trabalho.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Podemos dividir o caminho que o rio percorre da nascente até a foz em três porções (...): o curso superior, ou alto curso; o curso médio (...); e o curso inferior"

    Reference: http://orbita.starmedia.com/geoplanetbr/relevo.html
Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4