KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

mortgage and hypothecate

Portuguese translation: dar em garantia e hipotecar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage and hypothecate
Portuguese translation:dar em garantia e hipotecar
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

02:18 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics / fundos de investimento
English term or phrase: mortgage and hypothecate
Quem me ajuda a sair deste imbróglio?

"The Fund cannot mortgage, hypothecate, etc, any securities owned or held by the fund"

"dar como hipoteca e hipotecar"?
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
dar em garantia e hipotecar
Explanation:
trata-se de redundância, tanto em português quanto em inglês, mas é assim que se diz.
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alienar e hipotecar
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +1dar em garantia e hipotecar
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar em garantia e hipotecar


Explanation:
trata-se de redundância, tanto em português quanto em inglês, mas é assim que se diz.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alienar e hipotecar


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese