KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

to displace efforts

Portuguese translation: redireccionar esforços


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to displace efforts
Portuguese translation:redireccionar esforços
Entered by: cristina estanislau

09:20 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to displace efforts
"Stae and local governments are forced to make tough choices about their spending priorities and taxing regimes. But it is not uncommon for many of the resulting funding choices to treat the most obvious symptoms of economic trouble and often displace efforts that seek more solidly grounded, long-term gains.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
redireccionar esforços
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11redireccionar esforços
cristina estanislau
4substituir esforços
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substituir esforços


Explanation:
PDF] MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO FUNDO NACIONAL DE DESENVOLVIMENTO DA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nem substituir esforços e ações realizadas pelos entes federados. § 2º Somente poderão receber os recursos os Estados, o Distrito Federal e os ...
https://www1.fnde.gov.br/home/resolucoes_2006/brasil/res22_2... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO FUNDO NACIONAL DE DESENVOLVIMENTO DO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
totais ou substituir esforços e ações realizadas pelos entes federados. § 6º As ações a que se destinam as transferências automáticas dos recursos ...
www1.fnde.gov.br/home/brasil_alfabetizado/resolucao_n13_2007.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-06 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 132 SESSÃO DO COMITÊ EXECUTIVOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pesquisas são muito caras e não devem substituir esforços para melhorar os ..... A redução da mortalidade materna requer um compromisso de longo prazo entre ...
www.paho.org/portuguese/gov/ce/ce132-19-p.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] cap 8 FINALMFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pouco se destinam a substituir esforços. em favor de um sistema multilateral de ..... longo prazo. Assim, o ajuste fiscal. necessário para fazer frente a ...
www.ibge.gov.br/forum_cdes/files/objetiv8.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
redireccionar esforços


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
2 mins
  -> obrigada cristina

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
10 mins
  -> obrigada claudio

agree  Cristina Santos
17 mins
  -> obrigada cristina

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
20 mins
  -> obrigada josé

agree  Dora Matos
2 hrs
  -> obrigada dora

agree  rhandler: Ótima!
4 hrs
  -> obrigada de novo rhandler

agree  Supernova SCI
5 hrs
  -> obrigada supernova

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> obrigada roberto

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
10 hrs
  -> obrigada marcelo

agree  Luísa Taveira
15 hrs
  -> obrigada luisa

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day11 hrs
  -> obrigada sonia