KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

ownership interest

Portuguese translation: participação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownership interest
Portuguese translation:participação
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:18 Nov 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Company´s terms
English term or phrase: ownership interest
Hiring an external vendor to perform services for the Company when you or your immediate family member has an ownership interest in the vendor
Izabel Santos
Brazil
participação
Explanation:
a) "equity" means ownership interest in an undertaking, represented by the shares issued to investors;

) "Capitais próprios", a participação no capital de uma empresa representado pelas acções emitidas para os investidores;

Fonte:Invitation to submit comments on the draft general block exemption of the Commission in the State aid area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 19:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também em:
Community guidelines on state aid to promote risk capital investments in small and medium-sized enterprises (Text with EEA relevance)

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
GRATA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participação
Mariana Moreira
4paraticipação do proprietário (no capital da empresa)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participação


Explanation:
a) "equity" means ownership interest in an undertaking, represented by the shares issued to investors;

) "Capitais próprios", a participação no capital de uma empresa representado pelas acções emitidas para os investidores;

Fonte:Invitation to submit comments on the draft general block exemption of the Commission in the State aid area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 19:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também em:
Community guidelines on state aid to promote risk capital investments in small and medium-sized enterprises (Text with EEA relevance)



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
GRATA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
56 mins
  -> José, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraticipação do proprietário (no capital da empresa)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-03 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha resposta é do Dicionário de termos de negócios por Manoel orlando de Morais Pinho (Editora Atlas, São Paulo)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12