KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Minimum efficient scale

Portuguese translation: escala mínima eficiente (de produção)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimum efficient scale
Portuguese translation:escala mínima eficiente (de produção)

13:25 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / MIcroeconomics
English term or phrase: Minimum efficient scale
"A related cost concept is that of **minimum efficient scale** (MES), the lowest output level at which the minimum average cost is attained (q' in our example). The value of MES is frequently expressed as a fraction of market size, Q. A large value of MES/Q indicates that, on account of technological considerations, one should expect a relatively concentrated industry. So, for example, the value of MES/Q for newspaper publishing is likely to be greater than that for plumbing services."

Colegas,
Como traduziriam esta expressão para PT Eur? Obrigada desde já pelas vossas sugestões!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
escala mínima eficiente (de produção)
Explanation:
... baseada na análise da escala mínima eficiente de produção. ... the value of the set up costs for a single plant of minimum efficient scale (m.e.s). ...
www.teses.usp.br/cgi-bin/oai.pl?verb=GetRecord&metadataPref... - 10k
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada Denise! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3escala mínima eficiente (de produção)
Denise Miranda
5 +1escala técnica mínima eficiente
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum efficient scale
escala técnica mínima eficiente


Explanation:
Term: escala técnica mínima eficiente
Reference: Tenders OJ C 5/95 p.13


Fonte: IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum efficient scale
escala mínima eficiente (de produção)


Explanation:
... baseada na análise da escala mínima eficiente de produção. ... the value of the set up costs for a single plant of minimum efficient scale (m.e.s). ...
www.teses.usp.br/cgi-bin/oai.pl?verb=GetRecord&metadataPref... - 10k


Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada Denise! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  CristinaPereira: https://dspace.ist.utl.pt/bitstream/2295/52789/1/CustosEscal... -
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!