KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

come off their peaks

Portuguese translation: (embora hajam) ultrapassado seus picos (anteriores deste ano)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come off their peaks
Portuguese translation:(embora hajam) ultrapassado seus picos (anteriores deste ano)
Entered by: rhandler

14:22 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: come off their peaks
Business confidence surveys, though they have come off their peaks of earlier this year, are still in line with strong growth
Vera Rodrigues
(embora hajam) ultrapassado seus picos (anteriores deste ano)
Explanation:
As pesquisas de confiança dos negócios, embora hajam ultrapassado seus picos anteriores deste ano, ainda estão condizentes com o forte crescimento ...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(embora hajam) ultrapassado seus picos (anteriores deste ano)rhandler
4embora tenham saído dos seus máximos/picos...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embora tenham saído dos seus máximos/picos...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(embora hajam) ultrapassado seus picos (anteriores deste ano)


Explanation:
As pesquisas de confiança dos negócios, embora hajam ultrapassado seus picos anteriores deste ano, ainda estão condizentes com o forte crescimento ...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!