KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Home Economist

Portuguese translation: Economista Doméstico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Economist
Portuguese translation:Economista Doméstico
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:13 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / house
English term or phrase: Home Economist
I have no further explanations. Its a woman's CV
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
Economista Doméstico
Explanation:
Economia Doméstica- [ Translate this page ]A carreira Se você pensa que o economista doméstico vive para resolver questões que só dizem respeito à casa e à família, engana-se.
www.algosobre.com.br/guia-de-profissoes/economia-domestica.... - 47k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 16:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICHS/DED- [ Translate this page ]FREITAS, S. R.; BARROS, J. Oliveira; MAGALHÃES, C. S. Trabalho Autônomo: Uma Perspectiva para o Economista Doméstico. Anais do XVI Congresso Brasileiro de ...
www.ufrrj.br/institutos/ichs/dedpes.htm - 30k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
OBRIGADA! A economia Doméstica é uma disciplina portanto será esta a resposta certa. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Economista DomésticoMarlene Curtis
5dama de casa
jack_speak
4economista do lar
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home economist
Economista Doméstico


Explanation:
Economia Doméstica- [ Translate this page ]A carreira Se você pensa que o economista doméstico vive para resolver questões que só dizem respeito à casa e à família, engana-se.
www.algosobre.com.br/guia-de-profissoes/economia-domestica.... - 47k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 16:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICHS/DED- [ Translate this page ]FREITAS, S. R.; BARROS, J. Oliveira; MAGALHÃES, C. S. Trabalho Autônomo: Uma Perspectiva para o Economista Doméstico. Anais do XVI Congresso Brasileiro de ...
www.ufrrj.br/institutos/ichs/dedpes.htm - 30k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
OBRIGADA! A economia Doméstica é uma disciplina portanto será esta a resposta certa. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
0 min
  -> Thanks José Antonio!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nuno Machado
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

disagree  jack_speak: significa dama de casa
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home economist
economista do lar


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.sendas.com.br/default_economistas.asp

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

disagree  jack_speak: significa dama de casa.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, jack_speak

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home economist
dama de casa


Explanation:
You should observe the Kudoz rules and leave the question open for 24 hours.

Home economics is a course offered in high school to teach women how to cook and sew.
http://rmc.library.cornell.edu/homeEc/masterlabel.html

Teach sewing and cooking for Home Economics. Learn manners, candlemaking, how to dry flowers and other life skills.
homeschooling.about.com/od/homeeconomics/Home_Economics_Resources.htm


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8