KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

to source products

Portuguese translation: obter/adquirir produtos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to source products
Portuguese translation:obter/adquirir produtos
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

17:28 Jan 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to source products
Larger business have greater opportunities to buy in larger quantities and obtain cheaper prices and many high volume businesses will search to source products from overseas markets to obtain even cheaper products.

Obter produtos??? Obrigada desde já
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
obter/adquirir produtos
Explanation:
source
s. origem; início, princípio; (informática) código de origem

x
v. originar, dar origem a, motivar; revelar a fonte de algo; obter de um determinado fornecedor
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9obter/adquirir produtos
Mariana Moreira
4 +2obter produtos / abastecer-se de produtosFreitas e Silva
4importar produtosMarlene Curtis
4fornecer
Rafael


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obter produtos / abastecer-se de produtos


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Nuno Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
obter/adquirir produtos


Explanation:
source
s. origem; início, princípio; (informática) código de origem

x
v. originar, dar origem a, motivar; revelar a fonte de algo; obter de um determinado fornecedor


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Moreira
4 mins
  -> Christina, obrigada

agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
2 hrs
  -> Nuno, obrigada

agree  Marcella Lang
4 hrs
  -> Marcella, obrigada

agree  Martim
6 hrs
  -> Martim, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  arcosta
17 hrs
  -> Arcosta, obrigada

agree  Dancake: adquirir
3 days8 hrs
  -> Dancake, obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornecer


Explanation:
Sugestão: Dependendo da sintaxe da tradução. Várias traduções são possíveis
Obter, não usaria para não ter repetição.

Obter, adquirir, etc.
Sorte!

Rafael
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importar produtos


Explanation:
Em grandes quantidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-13 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo
Home > My Import & Export > Planning and preparation > Source products from overseas

Source products from overseas

In today's competitive global marketplace there are many benefits to importing goods and services, whether you do it regularly or on an ad hoc basis.


Types of products imported:

Raw materials
Components/parts
Finished goods
MRO (Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul) services
Technology

http://www.mybusiness.co.uk/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177