KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Host Economy

Portuguese translation: economia hospedeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Host Economy
Portuguese translation:economia hospedeira
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Host Economy
Good or Bad? Evaluating the Impact of TNCs on Home and Host Economies
Economias doméstica e anfitriã?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
economia hospedeira
Explanation:
Tem alguns hits pra esse termo.

As Empresas Multinacionais e seus impactos sobre a economia hospedeira: uma investigação para o complexo eletrônico brasileiro na fase de mundialização. ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4787498Z1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4economia hospedeiraLuiza Modesto
5 +1economia beneficiada, recebedora de ajuda externa.marco lessa
4 +1economia anfitriãLuciana Roppa
4economia do país sede
Roberto Cavalcanti
4economia servidora
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host economy
economia do país sede


Explanation:
home : do país de origem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host economy
economia servidora


Explanation:
economia servidora

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
host economy
economia hospedeira


Explanation:
Tem alguns hits pra esse termo.

As Empresas Multinacionais e seus impactos sobre a economia hospedeira: uma investigação para o complexo eletrônico brasileiro na fase de mundialização. ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4787498Z1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
5 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
18 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host economy
economia anfitriã


Explanation:
Alguns hits, principalmente europeus.


    Reference: http://www.ecb.eu/ecb/legal/pdf/com2003_0507pt01.pdf
Luciana Roppa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: economia recebedora, prestatária, beneficiada,economia recebera de ajuda externa.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host economy
economia beneficiada, recebedora de ajuda externa.


Language variant: economia prestatária.

Explanation:
'Planning for the use of external resources to achieve maximum effect on development, requires the host economy to develop its own instutions and machinery.'

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: laro. Host Economy – is the country that receives FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) from the foreign investor(s).
15 mins