KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Fabric-ating

Portuguese translation: tecendo a moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabric-ating
Portuguese translation:tecendo a moda
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:30 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Fabric-ating
‘Fabric-ating Fashion’: The Clothing Industries
====================
O original tem esse hífen.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tecendo a moda
Explanation:
uma opção
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(matéria) téxtil
Joon Oh
4 +1tecendo a moda
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2fazendo(a) a modarhandler
4tecidos e a industria de roupas da moda.
Marcos Antonio
3inventando modaLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric-ating
tecendo a moda


Explanation:
uma opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Abração
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> Grato Robert

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabric-ating
inventando moda


Explanation:
Acho que é um jogo de palavras usando fabric (tecido) e querendo dizer fabricating mas não sei como trazer esse jogo para o português. Não sou nada criativa. rs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-28 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você poderia dizer lã-çando moda, agora não sei se alguém vai entender.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabric-ating
fazendo(a) a moda


Explanation:
Fazenda é o mesmo que tecido. Quem sabe?

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Faz sentido :-)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  marco lessa: A1
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, marco!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabric-ating
(matéria) téxtil


Explanation:
Fabric-ating Fashion = Moda Téxtil

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric-ating
tecidos e a industria de roupas da moda.


Explanation:
Sug.

É mais uma explicação que uma tradução. Creio que fabric-ating engloba tanto o material (tecidos) quanto a sua confecção.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40