KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

draws from

Portuguese translation: se baseia em


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draws from
Portuguese translation:se baseia em
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:56 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: draws from
This is both a cross-disciplinary and a multilevel book. It deliberately spans, and draws from, a wide range of academic disciplines, including business and management, development studies, economics, economic geography, political science and sociology, amongst others. At the same time the book is designed for use at different levels.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
se baseia em
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se baseia em
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2retira dados deHelen Carter
5 +1obter de
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1abrange
Madalena Ribeiro
4assentar
Teresa Borges
4, além de descrever com fundamento/com base,
Marcos Antonio
3 +1explora
Ana Sofia Correia
4conclui/tira conclusões de
Andrea Parham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se baseia em


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
2 mins
  -> Grato Manuel

agree  marco lessa: A1
14 mins
  -> Grato Marco

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
55 mins
  -> Grato Marcelo

agree  dorisarraia
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obter de


Explanation:
draw from
obtain from (a particular source).

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrange


Explanation:
ou abarca

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria C Dias
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retira dados de


Explanation:
ou, 'obtém dados de' como sugerido pelo Leniel.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Andrea.

agree  Gustavo Silva
10 hrs
  -> obrigada :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explora


Language variant: pt-pt

Explanation:
Concordo com "se baseia em" do Roberto. Mas acho pode ser também "explora".

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: também é uma boa sugestão
9 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclui/tira conclusões de


Explanation:
that's a set phrase, draw a conclusion.

Andrea Parham
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, além de descrever com fundamento/com base,


Explanation:
Sug.

Acredito que seja assim.

deliberately (on purpose)= de próposito
draw= descrever
from: com base em, a partir de, proveniente de; de origem


..Ele (o livro) de propósito engloba/abrange , além de descrever com fundamento, uma extensa gama de disciplinas........

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assentar


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Mais uma achega... Ver exemplos nas duas versões linguísticas...

Example sentence(s):
  • This argument also draws from Articles 6 and 8 of the database Directive
  • Este argumento assenta, igualmente, nos artigos 6º e 8º da directiva relativa às bases de dados

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144