KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

repossessed

Portuguese translation: recuperados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repossessed
Portuguese translation:recuperados
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:19 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / home loans
English term or phrase: repossessed
When credits are renegotiated in terms of sub-prime, and the two peaks predicted in February and September arrive, an estimated 900,000 homes in the US are going to be repossessed.

Is this "retomados"? Sounds strange to me...
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
recuperados
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks Teresa - I went with "recuperados pela banca" as this seems to be commonly used (I googled it).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5readquiridas
Susana Morais
4 +2retomados/retomadas
Mary Palmer
4recuperados
Teresa Borges
3 +1reintegradas na posse
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
readquiridas


Explanation:
Minha sugestão!

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!!

agree  Jorge Freire
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!!

agree  Marcos Antonio
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperados


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Whereas, in the case of credit granted for the acquisition of goods, Member States should lay down the conditions in which goods may be repossessed, particularly if the consumer has not given his consent;
  • Considerando que, no caso de créditos concedidos para a aquisição de bens, os Estados-membros devem estabelecer as condições em que os bens podem ser recuperados, especialmente se o consumidor não tiver dado o seu consentimento;

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thanks Teresa - I went with "recuperados pela banca" as this seems to be commonly used (I googled it).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reintegradas na posse


Explanation:
Dicionário Financeiro =
repossess - reintegrar na posse

Uma sugestão. :))


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/repossess/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, marco. :))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retomados/retomadas


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
9 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
29 mins