KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

loss leading

Portuguese translation: venda abaixo do preço de custo


14:13 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: loss leading
Abuses could be predatory pricing/loss leading, abusing legal/regulatory processes...
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:venda abaixo do preço de custo
Explanation:
Michaelis: n-artigo vendido pelo custo ou abaixo, para atrair freguesia.
Osford Dict Business: product or service offered for sale at a loss.
loss leader 
–noun a popular article that is sold at a very low price or at a loss for the purpose of attracting customers to a retail store.
Selected response from:

Leonan Sirovich
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sirovich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5venda abaixo do preço de custo
Leonan Sirovich
3 +5revenda com prejuízo
Marlene Vilela
5artigo em promoçãomarco lessa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revenda com prejuízo


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loss_leader

Marlene Vilela
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Para atrair mais compradores. O Carrefour foi acusado de usar tal estratégia.
9 mins

agree  rhandler
17 mins

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses: ou venda com prejuízo
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
venda abaixo do preço de custo


Explanation:
Michaelis: n-artigo vendido pelo custo ou abaixo, para atrair freguesia.
Osford Dict Business: product or service offered for sale at a loss.
loss leader 
–noun a popular article that is sold at a very low price or at a loss for the purpose of attracting customers to a retail store.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/loss-leading
Leonan Sirovich
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sirovich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juh
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
6 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
17 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artigo em promoção


Explanation:
loss leading=product or service offered for sale at a loss.
loss leader 
–noun a popular article that is sold at a very low price or at a loss for the purpose of attracting customers to a retail store.
Apud, Sirovich.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40