KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

factory production

Portuguese translation: produção fabril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory production
Portuguese translation:produção fabril
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:59 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: factory production
Qual é a tradução de "", como no texto abaixo?

In the images that defenders of capital and property created to discredit the general strike, the unskilled factory workers vanished -- and along with them, the city's entire unsettling introduction to factory production. The mainstream press identified strikers as strictly artisans and artisans as prosperous and propertied individuals who could have no valid grounds for complaint.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
produção fabril
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9produção fabril
Floriana Leary
5manufaturamarco lessa
4manufatura/produção manufatureiraBentevi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
produção fabril


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria José, tenha um lindo Sábado!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa, um Sábado cheio de sol para sí!

agree  mmasur
10 mins
  -> Thank you mmasur, have a beautiful day!

agree  Renata Costa: com certeza.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada Renata, tenha um dia maravilhoso!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mary, have a great Saturday!

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufatura


Explanation:
factory=manufatura.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufatura/produção manufatureira


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Produção manufatureira do Reino Unido cai 2,2% em dezembro ... -6 Fev 2009 ..
  • EUA:-Manufatura-cai-mais-do-que-o-esperado-para-50,9-pontos.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -

    Reference: http://www.administradores.com.br/noticias/producao_manufatu...
    Reference: http://www.indexet.gazetamercantil.com.br
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8