KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

biting up asset values

Portuguese translation: arrebatando ativos/valores patrimoniais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biting up asset values
Portuguese translation:arrebatando ativos/valores patrimoniais
Entered by: Mamifera

14:50 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics / entrevista para jornal
English term or phrase: biting up asset values
That it was an overextension of home ownership into various parts of the United States, and an overextension of the property market, which began with the rich people not investing in productive activity, but biting up asset values, particularly stocks and shares and then property after 2000.
Mamifera
Brazil
arrebatando ativos/valores patrimoniais
Explanation:
to bite up = literalmene, agarrar com os dentes.

As pessoas ricas aqui nos Estados Unidos, de 1999 até 2006 mais ou menos, quando a bolha do mercado imobiliário estourou,
investiram pesadamente em imóveis, pois os preços não paravam de subir, comprando imóveis e rapidamente revendendo-os com um lucro excessivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-20 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou abocanhando ativos patrimoniais.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrebatando ativos/valores patrimoniaisMarlene Curtis
5desvalorizando os ativosmarco lessa
3desvalorizando os valores patrimoniais
Teresa Borges
3dilapidando (o) patrimôniofelidaevampire


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desvalorizando os valores patrimoniais


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desvalorizando os ativos


Explanation:
above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dilapidando (o) patrimônio


Explanation:
That's how I got it... The rich people used their asset values to obtain money, by selling stocks, shares and eventually properties, instead of investing (to obtain some income from investments). They didn't invest, so they had to "dilapidar (o/seu) patrimônio".
Only a suggestion. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrebatando ativos/valores patrimoniais


Explanation:
to bite up = literalmene, agarrar com os dentes.

As pessoas ricas aqui nos Estados Unidos, de 1999 até 2006 mais ou menos, quando a bolha do mercado imobiliário estourou,
investiram pesadamente em imóveis, pois os preços não paravam de subir, comprando imóveis e rapidamente revendendo-os com um lucro excessivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-20 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou abocanhando ativos patrimoniais.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.