KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

savings of loan crises

Portuguese translation: crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings of loan crises
Portuguese translation:crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo
Entered by: Mamifera

14:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics / entrevista para jornal
English term or phrase: savings of loan crises
The Japanese boom came to an end around 1990 in the property market, the land market crashed. In the United States we have savings of loan crises which cost to the State about 200 billion dollars.
Mamifera
Brazil
crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo
Explanation:
CRISE NO MERCADO DE HIPOTECAS DOS EUA :: Newton FreitasO atual "sistema de financiamentos imobiliários dos EUA, nascido após a crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo (´savings & loans´) da década de 1980 ..."
www.newton.freitas.nom.br/artigos.asp?cod=428 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo
Lúcia Leitão
5 +2socorro do Estado às crises de financiamentomarco lessa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo


Explanation:
CRISE NO MERCADO DE HIPOTECAS DOS EUA :: Newton FreitasO atual "sistema de financiamentos imobiliários dos EUA, nascido após a crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo (´savings & loans´) da década de 1980 ..."
www.newton.freitas.nom.br/artigos.asp?cod=428 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes this is it the S&L (savings and loans) crisis
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana. Sim, é disso que me parece tratar-se

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Marlene Curtis: Creio tratar-se de "Savings AND Loan Crises"./http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savings_and_Loan_crisis
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Obrigada Sónia

disagree  marco lessa: Parabéns pela péssima tradução!
5 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socorro do Estado às crises de financiamento


Explanation:
savings=Rescue from harm, danger, or loss.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-18 15:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(socorro...que custou ao Estado...)=which cost to the State about 200 billion dollars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-20 00:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The savings and loan crisis (A crise do sistema financeiro) of the 1980s and 1990s (das décadas de 80 e 90) (commonly referred to as the S&L crisis)[que ficou conhecida pela sigla S&L] was the failure of 747 savings and loan associations (S&Ls) in the United States. The ultimate COST of the crisis is estimated to have totaled around $160.1 billion, about $124.6 billion of which was directly PAID FOR (PAGA) by the U.S. government—that is, the U.S. taxpayer (pelos contribuintes americanos), either directly or through (ou indiretamente por meio de diminuição da poupança ou das restrições de crédito pessoal) charges on their savings and loan accounts[1]—which contributed to the large budget deficits of the early 1990s.
The concomitant slowdown in the finance industry and the real estate market may have been a contributing cause of the 1990–1991 economic recession. Between 1986 and 1991, the number of new homes constructed per year dropped from 1.8 million to 1 million, the lowest rate since World War II. [2]
"(...)savings of loan crises' é outra coisa completamente diferente de"(...)savings and loan crisis."
Ñ confunda alhos com bugalhos...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-24 00:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"In the United States we have savings of loan crises which cost to the State about 200 billion dollars."
Cincada:
"crise das instituições de poupança e empréstimo."
Parabéns!
Vamos traduzir:
"Arma virumque cano"="a arma virou o cano."
"Tua madre mala burra est"="Tua mãe é má e burra"
"Si vis pacem para bellum="Os civis estão de parabéns!"
"Le lion est le roi des animaux"=O leão ia rugir mas desanimou."
"I bought that dress for a song"="Comprei esse vestido para uma canção."
"The buck stops here"="O macho para aqui."
"Ele está saindo com sua mãe."="He is dating his mother."
Meus parabéns!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-24 00:50:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vamos traduzir errado!
(...) "a me alienum puto"="os alienígenas são uns putos!"
"wiped the dust of its neck w. the palm of his hand=limpou a poeira do seu pescoço com a palma de sua mão."
"Where are you bound?"="Onde vai o seu bonde?"
"A family skeleton"="Um esqueleto de família."
"Dead if I have a day"="Morto, se tiver mais um dia."
"How long have you been im my service?Twenty years, your majesty"=(...)vinte anos sua majestade."
Somos todos culpados...


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Sim. "savings of loan crises" e não "savings and loan crises"
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Mary Palmer: absolutely, "socorro OU ajuda financeira do Estado" is correct!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.