KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

cognitive biases

Portuguese translation: vieses cognitivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cognitive biases
Portuguese translation:vieses cognitivos
Entered by: marco lessa

01:25 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: cognitive biases
A stock market bubble is a type of economic bubble taking place in stock markets when price of stocks rise and become overvalued by any measure of stock valuation.
The existence of stock market bubbles is at odds with the assumptions of efficient market theory which assumes rational investor behaviour. Behavioral finance theory attribute stock market bubbles to cognitive biases that lead to groupthink and herd behavior. Bubbles occur not only in real-world markets, with their inherent uncertainty and noise, but also in highly predictable experimental markets [1]. In the laboratory, uncertainty is eliminated and calculating the expected returns should be a simple mathematical exercise, because participants are endowed with assets that are defined to have a finite lifespan and a known distribution probability of dividends. Other theoretical explanations of stock market bubbles have suggested that they are rational [2], intrinsic [3], and contagious [4].
marco lessa
Brazil
vieses cognitivos
Explanation:

Vencendo os vieses cognitivos. Existe abundância de evidências empíricas que nossas decisões são influenciadas por uma série de heurísticas ['regras de ...
lucianorpinto.blogspot.com/2008/06/vencendo-os-vieses-cognitivos.html -
Heurísticas e Vieses Cognitivos. O problema 1 ilustra a heurística da disponibilidade. O grupo A consiste em empresas de consumo, enquanto o grupo B é ...
www.heliorocha.com.br/graduacao/adm/download/SPD/SPD_01_Pro...


Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Fine.Thamks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vieses cognitivos
Floriana Leary
3 +1infuências cognitivas
Teresa Borges
3 +1deformações/distorções cognitivas
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vieses cognitivos


Explanation:

Vencendo os vieses cognitivos. Existe abundância de evidências empíricas que nossas decisões são influenciadas por uma série de heurísticas ['regras de ...
lucianorpinto.blogspot.com/2008/06/vencendo-os-vieses-cognitivos.html -
Heurísticas e Vieses Cognitivos. O problema 1 ilustra a heurística da disponibilidade. O grupo A consiste em empresas de consumo, enquanto o grupo B é ...
www.heliorocha.com.br/graduacao/adm/download/SPD/SPD_01_Pro...




Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fine.Thamks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor!
14 mins
  -> thank you rhandler, have a great Sunday!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
11 hrs
  -> Thank you M. Celina, have a great Sunday!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deformações/distorções cognitivas


Explanation:
deformações cognitivas


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognitive_bias
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sesgo_cognitivo
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infuências cognitivas


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: ou orientações
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Pelo que pesquisei também se usa [(em PT(pt)] viés (no singular) cognitivo. Encontrei um artigo interessante no Expresso...