ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

cross-price elasticity

Portuguese translation: elasticidade cruzada de preço/demanda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-price elasticity
Portuguese translation:elasticidade cruzada de preço/demanda

11:27 Mar 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Market definition
English term or phrase: cross-price elasticity
Cross price elasticity measures the effect on demand for one product of an increase (or redduction) in the price of another particular product, assuming that the prices of all other products are held constant. Analysis of the cross price elasticity of different products indicates that there is a competitive relationship between them.
que
Portugal
elasticidade cruzada de preço/demanda
Explanation:
In economics, the cross elasticity of demand and cross price elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of the quantity demanded of a good to a change in the price of another good.
It is measured as the percentage change in quantity demanded for the first good that occurs in response to a percentage change in price of the second good. For example, if, in response to a 10% increase in the price of fuel, the quantity of new cars that are fuel inefficient demanded decreased by 20%, the cross elasticity of demand would be -20%/10% = -2.
The formula used to calculate the coefficient cross elasticity of demand is

Two goods that complement each other show a negative cross elasticity of demand: as the price of good Y rises, the demand for good X falls
In the example above, the two goods, fuel and cars(consists of fuel consumption), are complements - that is, one is used with the other. In these cases the cross elasticity of demand will be negative. In the case of perfect complements, the cross elasticity of demand is infinitely negative.
Where the two goods are substitutes the cross elasticity of demand will be positive, so that as the price of one goes up the quantity demanded of the other will increase. For example, in response to an increase in the price of carbonated soft drinks, the demand for non-carbonated soft drinks will rise. In the case of perfect substitutes, the cross elasticity of demand is equal to infinity.
Where the two goods are complements the cross elasticity of demand will be negative, so that as the price of one goes up the quantity demanded of the other will decrease. For example, in response to an increase in the price of fuel, the demand for new cars will decrease.
Where the two goods are independent, the cross elasticity demand will be zero: as the price of one good changes, there will be no change in quantity demanded of the other good.
When goods are substitutable, the diversion ratio - which quantifies how much of the displaced demand for product j switches to product i - is measured by the ratio of the cross-elasticity to the own-elasticity multiplied by the ratio of product i's demand to product j's demand. In the discrete case, the diversion ratio is naturally interpreted as the fraction of product j demand which treats product i as a second choice,[1] measuring how much of the demand diverting from product j because of a price increase is diverted to product i can be written as the product of the ratio of the cross-elasticity to the own-elasticity and the ratio of the demand for product i to the demand for product j. In some cases, it has a natural interpretation as the proportion of people buying product j who would consider product i their `second choice.'
In economics, elasticity is the ratio of the percent change in one variable to the percent change in another variable. It is a tool for measuring the responsiveness of a function to changes in parameters in a relative way. Commonly analyzed are elasticity of substitution, price and wealth. Elasticity is a popular tool among empiricists because it is independent of units and thus simplifies data analysis.
An "elastic" good is one whose price elasticity of demand has a magnitude greater than one. Similarly, "unity elastic" and "inelastic" describe goods with price elasticity having a magnitude of one and less than one respectively.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-08 13:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há ainda outros tipos de elasticidade:
In economics, elasticity is the ratio of the percent change in one variable to the percent change in another variable. It is a tool for measuring the responsiveness of a function to changes in parameters in a relative way. Commonly analyzed are elasticity of substitution, price and wealth. Elasticity is a popular tool among empiricists because it is independent of units and thus simplifies data analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-08 13:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
This is the most helpful of all, though all of you were great... Thanks a bunch :-)



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elasticidade cruzada de preço/demandamarco lessa
4elasticidade-preço cruzadaMarlene Curtis
3elasticidade cruzada
Fernando Filipe
Summary of reference entries provided
Elasticidades
Carlos Quandt
Elasticidade de preços cruzada
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elasticidade cruzada


Explanation:
cross elasticity
elasticidade cruzada (índice de mudança na demanda de um produto em relação ao índice de mudança no preço de outro produto)

Fernando Filipe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Fernando, pela ajuda e pela rapidez.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Quandt: existem vários tipos de elasticidade cruzada.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elasticidade cruzada de preço/demanda


Explanation:
In economics, the cross elasticity of demand and cross price elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of the quantity demanded of a good to a change in the price of another good.
It is measured as the percentage change in quantity demanded for the first good that occurs in response to a percentage change in price of the second good. For example, if, in response to a 10% increase in the price of fuel, the quantity of new cars that are fuel inefficient demanded decreased by 20%, the cross elasticity of demand would be -20%/10% = -2.
The formula used to calculate the coefficient cross elasticity of demand is

Two goods that complement each other show a negative cross elasticity of demand: as the price of good Y rises, the demand for good X falls
In the example above, the two goods, fuel and cars(consists of fuel consumption), are complements - that is, one is used with the other. In these cases the cross elasticity of demand will be negative. In the case of perfect complements, the cross elasticity of demand is infinitely negative.
Where the two goods are substitutes the cross elasticity of demand will be positive, so that as the price of one goes up the quantity demanded of the other will increase. For example, in response to an increase in the price of carbonated soft drinks, the demand for non-carbonated soft drinks will rise. In the case of perfect substitutes, the cross elasticity of demand is equal to infinity.
Where the two goods are complements the cross elasticity of demand will be negative, so that as the price of one goes up the quantity demanded of the other will decrease. For example, in response to an increase in the price of fuel, the demand for new cars will decrease.
Where the two goods are independent, the cross elasticity demand will be zero: as the price of one good changes, there will be no change in quantity demanded of the other good.
When goods are substitutable, the diversion ratio - which quantifies how much of the displaced demand for product j switches to product i - is measured by the ratio of the cross-elasticity to the own-elasticity multiplied by the ratio of product i's demand to product j's demand. In the discrete case, the diversion ratio is naturally interpreted as the fraction of product j demand which treats product i as a second choice,[1] measuring how much of the demand diverting from product j because of a price increase is diverted to product i can be written as the product of the ratio of the cross-elasticity to the own-elasticity and the ratio of the demand for product i to the demand for product j. In some cases, it has a natural interpretation as the proportion of people buying product j who would consider product i their `second choice.'
In economics, elasticity is the ratio of the percent change in one variable to the percent change in another variable. It is a tool for measuring the responsiveness of a function to changes in parameters in a relative way. Commonly analyzed are elasticity of substitution, price and wealth. Elasticity is a popular tool among empiricists because it is independent of units and thus simplifies data analysis.
An "elastic" good is one whose price elasticity of demand has a magnitude greater than one. Similarly, "unity elastic" and "inelastic" describe goods with price elasticity having a magnitude of one and less than one respectively.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-08 13:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há ainda outros tipos de elasticidade:
In economics, elasticity is the ratio of the percent change in one variable to the percent change in another variable. It is a tool for measuring the responsiveness of a function to changes in parameters in a relative way. Commonly analyzed are elasticity of substitution, price and wealth. Elasticity is a popular tool among empiricists because it is independent of units and thus simplifies data analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-08 13:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This is the most helpful of all, though all of you were great... Thanks a bunch :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marco :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria: elasticidade cruzada de preços
18 hrs
  -> A elasticidade é do preço de UM produto com outro, não de vários produtos entre si, ao mesmo tempo."Elasticity is the ratio of the percent change in ONE VARIABLE to the percent change in ANOTHER variable."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elasticidade-preço cruzada


Explanation:
O que mede a elasticidade-preço cruzada da demanda ? que relações ... - [ Translate this page ]Confira as dicas, conselhos e respostas dos usuários do Yahoo! Respostas para "O que mede a elasticidade-preço cruzada da demanda ? que relações ela permite ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070710120234AA7HQfr - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -

Economia Aplicada - O subsídio cruzado às exportações de açúcar da ... - [ Translate this page ]Esse efeito-preço foi associado à elasticidade-preço cruzada da demanda de .... Associado a este efeito estimou-se a elasticidade-preço cruzada para se ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413-80502... - 97k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marlene :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: (da demanda). Existe também elasticidade-preço cruzada da oferta.
4 hrs

disagree  marco lessa: 'cross-price e'='c. name'. O núcleo é -n 'elasticity', o resto são -adj ('qualifiers') q. se referem EXCLUSIVAMENTE a ELE; TODOS. Trad. começa pela pal. núcleo:'Elasticity"="Elasticidade cruzada de preço (ñ é de PREÇOS).É a elasticida q. é cruzada.
19 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Elasticidades

Reference information:
O ESTUDO DAS ELASTICIDADES : ELASTICIDADE PREÇO DA DEMANDA E DA OFERTA
O conceito de elasticidades é próprio do estudo da Microeconomia quando se analisa as questões que envolvem a demanda e a oferta do mercado. Procura-se investigar o que ocorre com a demanda e a oferta de um determinado bem ou serviço quando se presencia alterações nos preços dos mesmos. De qualquer forma, embora o estudo das elasticidades tenha suas raízes na Microeconomia, é de muita utilidade também no campo da Macroeconomia através do estudo, por exemplo, dos impactos da taxa de juros sobre o nível de poupança e investimento bem como da taxa de câmbio sobre o fluxo de importações e exportações.
Mas o que entendemos por elasticidade ou sensibilidade? Quais as aplicações para o estudo da Economia e das Finanças Públicas?
Elasticidade representa sensibilidade. Denota o grau de sensibilidade, de reação do comportamento dos consumidores ou produtores de um certo bem quando ocorre uma alteração no preço do mesmo. No primeiro caso, temos a elasticidade preço da demanda e, no segundo, a elasticidade preço da oferta.

Sobre Elasticidade Cruzada:
Existe no campo da Microeconomia uma classificação dos bens em substitutos, complementares e independentes em consonância com a elasticidade cruzada dos bens. Quando a procura de um bem X aumenta e, em conseqüência, a procura de outro bem Y também aumenta, os bens A e B podem ser considerados complementares. Quando a procura de um bem X aumenta e, em conseqüência, a procura de outro bem Y diminui, os bens X e Y podem ser considerados substitutos. E serão independentes se a procura de um não influenciar na procura do outro.
O conceito de elasticidade cruzada da procura visa mensurar a alteração relativa na quantidade procurada de um produto em função da mudança relativa no preço de um segundo produto. Imaginemos, então, dois produtos carne de frango e carne de boi sendo que o preço do gado subiu extraordinariamente como política de incentivo ao consumo de frango. Dessa forma, um aumento no preço do boi reduziu abruptamente a quantidade demandada da respectiva carne, aumentando, em contrapartida, o consumo da carne de frango. Fica caracterizado, portanto, que bens substitutos apresentam elasticidade cruzada positiva. Outro exemplo bastante tradicional é o da manteiga e margarina supondo que a primeira tenha apresentado um crescimento de preços vigoroso no último semestre. Dessa forma, a quantidade demandada de margarina vai ser bruscamente reduzida em benefício de uma maior consumo de margarina, que é o seu substituto imediato, ainda que de qualidade inferior.
Os bens são substitutos quando sua elasticidade cruzada é positiva, ou seja, a demanda de um aumenta quanto o preço do outro aumenta. Os bens são complementares (pão e manteiga, café e leite) quando sua elasticidade cruzada é negativa: a demanda de um diminui quando o preço do outro aumenta. São independentes (camisa e banana) quando não se tem uma relação entre os citados bens.

http://www.forumconcurseiros.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=93&t...

ELASTICIDADE: Medida da resposta da quantidade demandada ou da quantidade ofertada a variações em seus determinantes.

ELASTICIDADE-PREÇO DA Demanda (Epp): mede o quanto a quantidade demandada responde a variações no preço. A elasticidade-preço é a variação percentual da quantidade demandada decorrente de uma variação percentual do preço do bem em questão;

ELASTICIDADE-RENDA DA DEMANDA (Er): medida de quanto a quantidade demandada de um bem varia em relação às variações na renda dos consumidores. A elasticidade-renda é a variação percentual da quantidade demandada decorrente de uma variação percentual da renda do(s) consumidor(es).
CLASSIFICAÇÃO DOS BENS SEGUNDO A Er:
· Bem Normal: Er > 0;
· Bem Normal Supérfluo ou de Luxo: Er > 1,0;
· Bem Normal Necessário: 0 £ Er £ 1,0;
· Bem Inferior: Er < 0,0.
ELASTICIDADE-PREÇO CRUZADA DA DEMANDA (Exy): mede a variação percentual da quantidade do bem X decorrente da variação do preço do Bem Y;
Exy = > 0,0 Bens Substitutos;
Exy = < 0,0 Bens Complementares.
ELASTICIDADE-PREÇO DA OFERTA (Es): mede a variação percentual da quantidade ofertada decorrente de uma variação percentual no preço.

http://pt.shvoong.com/social-sciences/economics/1684347-elas...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks :-)


20 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Elasticidade de preços cruzada

Reference information:
Ver:
(EN)
This suggests a long-term, low cross-price elasticity between the two products, which is confirmed by the results of the customers' survey by the Commission as well as by an analysis of data provided by the parties and of past market responses.
(PT)
Este facto sugere uma reduzida elasticidade de preços cruzada a longo prazo entre os dois produtos, que é confirmada pelos resultados do inquérito da Comissão aos clientes bem como por uma análise dos dados fornecidos pelas partes e por reacções anteriores do mercado.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=...
(visualização bilingue)

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  marco lessa: cross-price e'='c. name'. O núcleo é -n 'elasticity', o resto são -adj ('qualifiers') q. se referem EXCLUSIVAMENTE a ELE; TODOS. Trad. começa pela pal. núcleo:'Elasticity"="Elasticidade cruzada de preço (ñ é de PREÇOS).É a elasticida q. é cruzada.
2 hrs