KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

whilst

Portuguese translation: enquanto que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whilst
Portuguese translation:enquanto que
Entered by: gotranZ

16:58 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / any
English term or phrase: whilst
whilst security-oriented norms are...
gotranZ
enquanto que
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-25 17:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou enquanto, dependendo do contexto. \"Enquanto que\" mais provável, pois o originl prov equivalente a whereas.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enquantoxxxhelgaf
5 +2ao passo que; embora
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5enquanto queAmilcar
4enquanto
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enquanto


Explanation:
enquanto as normas... são...

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
16 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
24 mins

agree  Céline Godinho: ao passo que
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto


Explanation:
é sinônimo de while en inglês britânico
saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ao passo que; embora


Explanation:
outras sugestões


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: também
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Antonio

agree  Ana Almeida: Igualmente correcto
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enquanto que


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-25 17:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou enquanto, dependendo do contexto. \"Enquanto que\" mais provável, pois o originl prov equivalente a whereas.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
obrigada