KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

VAT

Portuguese translation: Imposto sobre valor agregado (value added tax)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAT
Portuguese translation:Imposto sobre valor agregado (value added tax)
Entered by: R_Mors

14:23 Aug 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: VAT
É uma taxação ou imposto. como se chama em português?
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
imposto sobre valor agregado (value added tax).
Explanation:
É a tradução em PT-BR.
Selected response from:

R_Mors
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Imposto sobre o Valor Acrescentado (IVA)
Elena Petelos
4 +2imposto sobre valor agregado (value added tax).R_Mors


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vat
imposto sobre valor agregado (value added tax).


Explanation:
É a tradução em PT-BR.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabel Santos: Isso mesmo!
12 mins

agree  Antonio Silva
46 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vat
Imposto sobre o Valor Acrescentado (IVA)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-03 14:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alfa-redi.org/revista/data/47-10.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-03 14:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Brazil: Tributação Comercio Eletronico

\"...tributação do imposto de valor acrescentado (IVA), aplicado a um grande número de serviços abrangidos pela...\"




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
7 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  xxxManzoni: pt-pt
10 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Fabio Poeiras: pt-pt
35 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  SCosta
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)