KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

levy banks

Portuguese translation: encostas de diques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levy banks
Portuguese translation:encostas de diques
Entered by: Piva

18:42 May 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Science /Tech education
English term or phrase: levy banks
não é sobre economia/finanças
o texto fala sobre reforçar cabeceiras de pontes para evitar desmoronamento em caso de enchente.
Piva
encostas de diques
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Utilizei margens elevadas. Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diques, margens elevadasrhandler
4encostas de diques
Clauwolf
3aterros das cabeceiras
Eneide Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encostas de diques


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Utilizei margens elevadas. Tks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diques, margens elevadas


Explanation:
Levy comes from French "levée", p.p. of the verb "lever", meaning raise.

Check at these examples:

Importance of Habitat
... High levy banks effectively prevent the flooding of low laying areas during early spring. Most inland rivers now have weirs or barrages to control the ...
www.dse.vic.gov.au/dse/nrenrt.nsf/LinkView/A2119A940DAA8149...

[PDF] EMG100 Introduction to Emergency Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The construction of flood levy banks in flood prone areas, which ...
necessitate levy banks to protect the town may cause greater flooding further ...
www.csu.edu.au/faculty/health/aemf/EMG100Mod5.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aterros das cabeceiras


Explanation:
http://www.greencred.com.br/noticias/noticias_aberta.php?id_...
...Durante o dia de ontem, parte do aterro próximo às cabeceiras continuou cedendo...Também estão sendo feitos reforços nos aterros existentes na cabeceira da ponte no sentido São Paulo Curitiba (tanto no início como no final), por causa dos pontos de erosão.


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese