KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards

Portuguese translation: jogar fora 20 anos de boletins escolares velhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards
Portuguese translation:jogar fora 20 anos de boletins escolares velhos
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

22:28 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards
We´d begun the daunting process process of shoveling out.

Toda a frase está confusa para mim
edna osorio
jogar fora 20 anos de boletins escolares velhos
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Ficou perfeito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jogar fora 20 anos de boletins escolares velhos
Carlos Angelo
4 -1vards = cardsTsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards
vards = cards


Explanation:
There is a typo in the test, which may be the problem:

"shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards"
should be
"shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report *cards*"

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lu?s Mora: THIS IS NOT A TRANSLATION...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoveling out 20 year´s worth of vintage report vards
jogar fora 20 anos de boletins escolares velhos


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada. Ficou perfeito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora: DEITAR FORA se for PT-PT
41 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
12 hrs