KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

pat-a-cake

Portuguese translation: bate-palminhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pat-a-cake
Portuguese translation:bate-palminhas
Entered by: Maria Martins

02:20 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy - Babies
English term or phrase: pat-a-cake
Does anyone know the equivalent of this game in Portuguese?
Maria Martins
Portugal
bate-palminha
Explanation:
No Brasil.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bate-palminha
Carlos Angelo
4bate-toca
Julieta Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bate-palminha


Explanation:
No Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim! penso que consigo adaptar a tua expresso para Portugus (Portugal). Encontrei referncias a esse nome em sites. Muito Obrigado Carlos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
18 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bate-toca


Explanation:
em PT

Julieta Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese