KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Research Associate

Portuguese translation: Pesquisador Associado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research Associate
Portuguese translation:Pesquisador Associado
Entered by: Heloísa Ferdinandt

07:48 Aug 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Grau académico
English term or phrase: Research Associate
Colegas,
Agradecia ajuda para tradução deste grau académico.
Obrigada
Vitoria Ginja
Pesquisador Associado
Explanation:
* Research Associate is generally a title for post-docs who are doing post-doctoral research. While some organizations use the title Research Associate for researchers who do not necessarily hold a doctoral degree, most research associates hold a doctoral degree, particularly in Universities.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_associate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-11 08:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como há certa confusão entre "Research Assistant" e "Research Associate", preferi incluir a definição em inglês. Assim pode conferir a qual cargo seu texto se refere.
Selected response from:

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Grading comment
Muito brigada por mais esta preciosa ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pesquisador Associado
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4parceiro de pesquisaxxxIsabela Card


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
research associate
Pesquisador Associado


Explanation:
* Research Associate is generally a title for post-docs who are doing post-doctoral research. While some organizations use the title Research Associate for researchers who do not necessarily hold a doctoral degree, most research associates hold a doctoral degree, particularly in Universities.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_associate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-11 08:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como há certa confusão entre "Research Assistant" e "Research Associate", preferi incluir a definição em inglês. Assim pode conferir a qual cargo seu texto se refere.


    Reference: http://www.inca.gov.br/conteudo_view.asp?id=1677
Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muito brigada por mais esta preciosa ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa.

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marina.

agree  paula cruz: Creio que em Portugal se utiliza mais "Investigador Associado"
1 hr
  -> Realmente me esqueci de enfatizar que esse é o título dado no Brasil. Obrigada.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo c/ a Paula...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Pedro Oliveira: concordo c/ a paula
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research associate
parceiro de pesquisa


Explanation:
uma expressão mais ususal em PT PT

xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese