KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

prompt cards

Portuguese translation: cartões de memória/ cartões associativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt card
Portuguese translation:cartões de memória/ cartões associativos

00:46 Mar 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: prompt cards
Question and answer making use of "prompt cards"

Pedagogy
?NGELO
cartões associativos
Explanation:
...cartões de memória ou cartões de associação

São como os flashcards que eu usava com meus pequenos quando dava aula. Mostrava a ilustração, falava a palavra em inglês e as crianças faziam a associação.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cartões associativos
Rafa Lombardino
4roteiros de atividades
P Forgas
4cartões de memória
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartões associativos


Explanation:
...cartões de memória ou cartões de associação

São como os flashcards que eu usava com meus pequenos quando dava aula. Mostrava a ilustração, falava a palavra em inglês e as crianças faziam a associação.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Cuidado com "cartões de memória". Remete ao ramo da informática.
26 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
38 mins

agree  Armando A. Cottim
8 hrs

agree  mjbranco
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartões de memória


Explanation:
Prezado angelo - Pelo menos no Brasil, "cartões de memória" me parece ser a expressão mais comumente usada.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roteiros de atividades


Explanation:
acho que assim que se chamam no Brasil.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4