KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

pre-service and in-service

Portuguese translation: nível básico e nível de aperfeiçoamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pre-service and in-service
Portuguese translation:nível básico e nível de aperfeiçoamento
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

23:46 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: pre-service and in-service
The materials can be modified to suit local training context at the pre-service and in-service level
Marci
nível básico e nível de aperfeiçoamento
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nível básico e nível de aperfeiçoamento
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5propaganda ou promoção // manual informativo
Theodore Fink
4antes e durante o trabalho/serviço
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes e durante o trabalho/serviço


Explanation:
Ou "níveis anterior e presente do trabalho/serviço".

Boa sorte!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nível básico e nível de aperfeiçoamento


Explanation:
-

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propaganda ou promoção // manual informativo


Explanation:
No caso, "Pre-service" seria propaganda ou promoção enquanto "in-service" seria manual informativo para os participantes.

Estao dizendo que o folheto preenche as duas funções.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Paulo Celestino Guimaraes